How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a US citizen wanting to work and live in London, UK and

Resolved Question:

I'm a US citizen wanting to work and live in London, UK and remain there full time. What is the fastest, best, XXXXX XXXXX cost effective way to get a UK work Visa? I qualify for a Tier 2 work visa. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 3 years ago.
Hi

The most straightforward route is to apply for a tier 2 visa if you have a job offer in the UK. Alternatively, you may apply for a tier 1 visa if you do not have an employer to sponsor you and meet the higher points requirement. Since you have specifically asked about a Tier 2 visa, I will advise of the requirements for the same. Please click accept on my answer.

Your employer will need to:

Register with the UK Border Agency and obtain a Sponsorship License
Advertise the job in the UK in accordance with the terms of the Resident Labour Market Test (for three months on a national advertising basis through newspapers/magazines or online)

In order to gain entry into the UK under the terms of Tier 2, you
must :

Have an offer of employment from a Licensed Sponsor (employer)

and a valid Certificate of Sponsorship from that employer
Satisfy the Maintenance Requirement for you and each dependent
You will not need to satisfy the English requirement referred to below as a US national.






To qualify for maintenance, you must fulfill one of the following 2 conditions:

You must be able to show personal savings equivalent to £800 at the time the application is made and must have been held for a minimum of three months
Or you must have written confirmation from the sponsor that the sponsor will maintain and accommodate you until the end of the first month of your work in the United Kingdom.

For any dependants (wife and children), the must also show one of the following:

The dependent or the applicant must be able to show personal savings equivalent to £533 at the time the application is made for three months for each dependant
Or you must have written confirmation from the sponsor that the sponsor will, if necessary, maintain and accommodate your dependents during their first month in the United Kingdom.

The amounts of £800 and £533 will need to have been held at all times during the preceding 3 month period and evidenced through the following:

Personal Bank or Building Society statements
Building Society pass book
A letter from a bank, building society or other financial institution which is officially regulated in either the UK or the applicants home country

In all cases the evidence should be original, should clearly relate to the applicant and should bear the issuing institution's name and logo. Statements generated electronically should bear the stamp of the relevant institution on each page.




































Satisfy the English Language Requirement
Gain 70 points or more in a Points Test which reflects the above and other factors such as academic qualifications and prospective earnings
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Awan-Legal and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Awan,

I do qualify as a Tier 1, as well. This may be the best and easiest way for me to go as far as getting my work Visa.

Can you provide the Tier 1 work visa...steps/protocol?

I'm single and have no children....so this question only applies to me. Thanks.
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 3 years ago.
HiThanks for the accept.If you currently have a Tier 1 (highly skilled migrant) or Tier 1 (post-study worker) visa and wish to extend, you will need to obtain 95 points under the Points Based System (PBS) categories.If you are switching into the Tier 1 (highly skilled migrant) category from another Tier, you will need to obtain 100 points under the Points Based System (PBS).Tier 1 General is closed from 06/04/2011 and will not reopen for initial applications. Therefore the following information concerns rules for extension only.There are generally five categories that points are awarded under PBSAgePoints are awarded according to your age at the time the fee is paid and your biometrics received in the Visa Section of the British mission.QualificationsYou can claim points based on the level of your education/certifications.  These must be equivalent to a UK Bachelors, Masters, PhD or in some cases an MBA.You must send proof of your qualifications. This must be an original document (certificate), issued by the awarding institution on the official headed paper of the institution, clearly showing name; the title of the award; the date of the award; and the name of the awarding institution.Under transitional arrangements, subject to certain criteria, it may be possible to claim 80 points for an MBA.Previous earningsPoints are awarded for previous earnings from work - before deduction of tax - for a period of up to 12 months out of the 15 months preceding the application (unless you have had maternity or adoption leave in this period). Note that only actual earnings will be considered. If you have worked part-time, your earnings will not be increased pro-rata to assess what you might have earned if it was full-time work.For maintenance:If you are applying from within the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £800 in your account at all times over the three-month period.You must have the maintenance amount in your account for at least three months before you apply, and be able to send specified documentary evidence that shows the money has been there for three months.
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Awan-Legal and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Solicitor
95 Satisfied Customers
Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.