How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask christhelawyer Your Own Question
christhelawyer
christhelawyer,
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 22481
32702153
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
christhelawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a kiwi who hold a British passport born before 1983 in New

Customer Question

Is a kiwi who hold a British passport born before 1983 in New Zealand to a British father a "British citizens by decent" or do they come under a different legal category? This has, of course, a bearing on their children's eligibility for a British passport.

Is there a solicitors office in Auckland that specialises in British citizenship matters who would, for a fee, be willing to fill in British passport applications?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  christhelawyer replied 5 years ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

JACUSTOMER-b8ibrqcv- :

:-)

christhelawyer :

I think the better answer would be from an English lawyer. If you are a NZ citizen you can also hold a UK passport, but I believe your children would need to be registered as UK citizens or be born there, but you would need to confirm that with the English lawyer

christhelawyer :

I am not specifically aware of a NZ lawyer with this expertise however although i am sure there are some.

christhelawyer :

Immigration lawyers would know this I expect

JACUSTOMER-b8ibrqcv- :

OK thanks. There is little point in discussing this further :-(

christhelawyer :

Can i suggest a transfer to an English immigration lawyer?