How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7316
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Both my parents were born in the UK. One is now dead, the currently

Customer Question

Both my parents were born in the UK. One is now dead, the currently resides there. They were married in Zambia and I have a church certificate. Why do I keep having all these problems getting my UK pass port?

Thanks!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your question.

Where were you born?

When were you born?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was born in Canada in 1967. At the time my parents were not Canadian citizens, they were both UK Citizens only.

Thanks!

Dawn
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was born in Canada in 1967. At the time my parents were not Canadian citizens, they were both UK Citizens only.

Thanks!

Dawn

My father currently resides in the UK and holds both a Canadian and UK pass port.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Hi Dawn

Have you previously held a UK passport?

Has your application been rejected? What further information is required?

Kind regards,

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Are you able to respond to my previous post please and I shall then provide an answer for you.

Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi there,

I have been rejected, they want my mother to sign a form along with my father (Odd since they know she is dead) and they want their marriage certificate, which they have from zambia, it is a church certificate and for some reason they don't seem to understand this?
I am at my wits end over it...
On top of all of this I have sent all of my documents to them in May, and have not received a passport or the original documents back, nor has anyone responded to my emails from the Washington DC UK Consulate that I was to send all the information too!!
Should I file something with the Canadian RCMP as potential identity theft?
Thanks!
Dawn
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Dawn,


I will be able to answer in an hour or so.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your reply.

Firstly, you are entitled to UK citizenship (and a passport) on the facts as you have communicated them to me as your mother and father were married to eachother and had full UK citizenship by birth and not by descent. The question seems to be over satisfying their evidential requirements.

This is all quite confusing. I would start by writing a formal complaint to them regarding the handling of the application. If they have asked for your late mother’s signature then this is good grounds for a complaint and, I should think, would immediately get their attention. You should use a emboldened large letter heading before your salutation (eg. Dear sirs) which reads “COMPLAINT”.

Outline the chronology of the application and state the specific incidences where you consider their attention has been poor or slow and where they have asked a requisition of you (ie. a question) show that you have answered it. If you have a registered marriage certificate from Zambia then this should be sufficient for their purposes. The only thing I can think of is if the certificate is in Zambian and requires translating but presumably they would have specifically asked for this.

You should state at the end of it that you require their absolute confirmation of any remaining requisitions (subject to your returning the form that you father will sign) so that you can settle the issue.

The length of time they have taken on this is long, though I have heard of others and I Should think that this coupled with their request for your mother’s signature will get their urgent attention. As I say though, on the facts you are entitled to a UK passport so the issue is purely satisfying their evidential requirements and I should think the one remaining issue will be precisely why they are not accepting the marriage certificate once your father has returned the form. You need to get their objections to this specifically in writing, if in fact they are minded to object following your complaint.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1955
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1955
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1177
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    801
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    244
    25 years hight street experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.