How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a Nigerian currently studying in the United

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I am a Nigerian currently studying in the United Kingdom on a Tier 4 visa. I have lived as a student for about five years in the country. I will like to know if i am legible to apply for indefinite leave to remain as i have a permanent residence? what i need to know to go about applying for the visa?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 5 years ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : If you have only been a student or on a tier 4 visa for the past five years then you are not actually eligible for residence yet unfortunately. You will only be entitled to permanent residence in the UK under the long residence category after ten years completion of this category.
Awan-Legal : By permanent residence, I mean indefinite leave to remain. Please click accept and I am happy to continue to help you with the above if you have any further questions arising from this.
Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have a permanent residence in the UK where my family lives does that count for anything?
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the accept. Which nationality are your family members and how are they related to you?
Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Both biological parents from Nigeria who come into the country on visit visa and own a permanent house in the UK.
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 5 years ago.
Unfortunately, as you have held a student visa in your own right, your parents status (if any) will not entitle you to indefinite leave to remain in the UK. As above, you would have to have valid visas in the UK for ten years before you can apply for indefinite leave to remain. I hope that has been helpful.
Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions