How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7476
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have academic IELTS 5.5 and English certificate in Singapre,

Resolved Question:

i have academic IELTS 5.5 and English certificate in Singapre, Can i use all of my certificate like that to apply visa?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi,


What visa do you wish to apply for?

 

Kind regards


Tom

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
as i talk to you, i'll apply for spouse visa after i come back vietnam!
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Yes, if you have passed the ILETS at level 5.5 then the certificate/test report card should be sufficient for proving the English language requirement if you are to apply for a spouse visa provided that the certificate is not older than 2 years.

 

You will see on the following guidance document at page 2 the link to the new list of approved English Test Providers confirms this level of ILETS as being acceptable:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/partners-other-family/guidance-for-applicants.pdf

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what is minimum of IELTS score for apply spouse visa?
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

If you have passed ILETS at level B2 with 5.5 in all categories then you will see from the following link that this is sufficient for the purposes of applying for a spouse visa:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/new-approved-english-tests.pdf

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions