How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI my name is Laziz ME AND MY WIFE ARE UK RECIDENTS (5 YEAR

Resolved Question:

HI my name is Laziz

ME AND MY WIFE ARE UK RECIDENTS (5 YEAR STAMP).
I HOLD UZBEKISTAN PASSPORT,
MY WIFE HOLDS SOVAKIAN (EU).

WE HAVE 10 MONTH OLD BABY, SHE HOLDS UK ISSUED BIRTH CERTEFICATE.
AND WE ARE TRAVELLING SOON TO ASIA.

my question is -
DOES MY BABY NEEDS ANY STAMP OR DOCUMENT TO ENTER BACK IN TO THE UK?
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Laziz,

Thanks for your question.

You should obtain a Slovakian passport for the child. The child is not yet entitled to a UK passport because you do not hold permanent residence. You need to contact the Slovakian embassy to arrange a passport for the child.

Once the child has this you can travel to Asia (subject to the visa restrictions for the individual Asian countries you are travelling to) with the child. The child will be allowed to enter the UK upon your return because she will have a EU (Slovakian) passport which means she too will have the EU rights as her mother and you as the mother’s husband.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks Tom

very usefull information.

 

Actually baby and mother are in Slovakia at the moment they have been there for several weeks and they are coming back to England in few weeks.

 

Smb did say we can include the baby in our Resedency stamps.

Question is?

 

Are they gonner have difficulties entering in to the UK? eventhough baby holds UK birt certeficate? if so what need to be done? Because we've already bought tickets.

Thank you

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Will they obtain the child's Slovakia passport before they return to the uk?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We did applay for slovakian passport in slovakia severall weeks ago.

Its in prosess and we've been told it will take anything up to 6 month.

Is there any other way you would suggest such as travell travel document.

 

 

Thank you.

 

Laziz.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Laziz,

In terms of the child coming back to the UK I think you will either be able to obtain a travel document from the UK embassy in Slovakia for the child to travel, or alternatively you should ask about ID cards in Slovakia.

An ID card is similar to a passport, it is a photo-card which permits the person holding it to travel with the EU. It may be quicker than the passport applicaoitn.

You should see if there's a fast-track service for the processing of the child's passport in Slovakia because the difficulty is that the child would not be able to travel to Asia without it.

I really think you need to investigate the possibility of a fast track passport service and possibly speaking to the travel company about re-arranging your departure date in line with the time you expect to receive the child's passport. There's no way around it. Travel documents are for emergencies where one person needs to return to a resident country really, they are not for visitation purposes.

Once the child has the Slovakian you can apply for a Registration Certificate stamp in her passport in the same way you have.

Sorry it could not be better news.

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1808 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor