How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question

CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
32200768
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
CharlotteSJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to short cut the system. How easy would it

Resolved Question:

Is there any way to short cut the system. How easy would it be to get a visa after she had married me?     Is there a statute of limitations on overstayers?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 2 years ago.
There is no easy way to get around the system and there is no statute on limitations for overstayers. If she remains in the UK for 14 years without being served with removal directions then she can apply for indefinite leave to remain. Otherwise the options available to her are to either apply for a spouse visa from her home country by leaving the UK and applying for the correct entry clearance under the rules or if there is a good reason why she cannot return to her home country, she can make an application from here. This will however be a discretionary application outside the rules and so there is no guarantee that it will be successful. If it is refused, she may also not get a right of appeal since she had no legal stay at the time of her application. If your partner does make an in country application, I would advise you seek the assistance of a solicitor as you will need to convince the home office that there are special compassionate circumstances in your case that warrant discretion and so you'll want to use some of the really helpful case law that is around at the moment.
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What do I do for council tax purposes as she is an overstayer? Would registering put her at risk of being sent back home? Could she get a national insurance number or would this put her stay in trouble?
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 2 years ago.
What I would suggest you do first is try and regularise her stay before worrying about national insurance numbers. If she works or claims benefits now as an overstayer then she will be committing a criminal offence and could go to prison. This could have serious consequences for any future immigration application as well as leaving her with a criminal record and so I would strongly advise against this course of action. She doesn't need a national insurance number for anything else and so my advice at this stage would be concentrate on getting her a visa.

In terms of Council tax, do you mean that you are currently claiming a single person's discount? If so then yes, if you are no longer living alone, you should tell the council this as you are not entitled to the discount if you do not actually live alone. If you continue to claim the discount when you are not entitled to it, you will be committing a criminal offence. If the council find out, they could just make you pay the difference back or they could prosecute you. I appreciate this may seem unfair if your partner cannot work or earn any money to contribute to the household but she is here illegally of her own choice and so unfortunately there is not much you can do about this.

If you make her whereabouts known to the Council, it is unlikely that this will reach the Home Office since they are separate departments of the Government and so they will only share information if they have a reason to do so, not as a matter of course. However, you need to be aware that as soon as she makes her whereabouts known to the Government, there is a chance that they will remove her as she has no legal stay here. They may not remove her but this is a decision for the Home Office.

If there are good reasons why she cannot return to her home country (for example illness etc) to make her spouse application from there, then you should arrange to get a discretionary application in to the Home Office as soon as possible. Once she has an outstanding application, they cannot remove her until a decision has been made.

However if there is no particularly good reason why she cannot return and make an entry clearance application for leave as a spouse then she may be better off doing that as any in country application would be likely to fail on the grounds that she did not have existing leave or any compassionate exceptional circumstances and so she she make her application in accordance with the rules. If this was refused, she would definitely get a right of appeal whereas she may not with an in country application.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This lady is already registered for council tax in another area. Could it be taken that she visits me on a regular basis,goes home then comes back again from time to time?
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 2 years ago.
In what respect? Why would you tell the council anything? Have they asked questions about her?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience