How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13322
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to have a UK Border Agency decision on a visa

Customer Question

Is it possible to have a UK Border Agency decision on a visa reversed in the light of new evidence or mitigating circumstances. I do not wish to appeal as I believe their decision was fair and reasonable but they did not have all the correct information. The application was made via an agency on behalf of my fiancee in Thailand.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanking you in anticipation.

Sid Lewis
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Can you confirm the type of application. Was this an application for a fiancee visa/entry clearance?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your response.


The application was for a visitors visa although we do intend to marry next year.


Sid Lewis

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
there are limited rights of appeal against such a refusal anyway. If you are refused a dependent visa eg as a spouse then there are broader rights of appeal. I would simply resubmit the application with an explanation and the correct supporting data.

What was the reason for refusal
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13322
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you again for your response.


The reason for the refusal was that the information provided in my fiancee's application for a visa in February this year did not tally with the information she provided in her recent application. Basically, she misunderstood the meaning of the words dependent and independent. She has two children aged 11 and 7 but unfortunately put down on her application that they were not dependent on her. Two letters apart in their spelling but a whole world apart in their meaning. This "information undermines the overall credibility of your application and leads me to question the accuracy of the other information you have provided - including your reasons for wishing to travel to the UK." If it helps at all, I can send you the document?


Sid Lewis

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Thanks. No it is not necessary to send the documents. you would need to remove the names etc anyway.

this does raise difficulties. Once UKBa has suspicions raised they may be quite difficult. It does not help really that you plan to marry because that, if they become aware of it will simply reinforce the idea that she may not comply with the terms of a visitors visa. Has she had one before? Has she visited the UK? If so that would help because you could point out that she has complied with visa's before.

I think your best bet is to write resubmitting the application and explaining that it was an error and that the children are of course dependent on her. Were they going to accompany her? Who would look after them if not. All of that may be relevant.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience