How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1987
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i have british passort iam in living in uk married

Customer Question

can i have british passort
i'am in living in uk married for british man for 8 years i am british citzsan but i want to have passport my husband he never want me to have passport can i have't with out of his help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Have you applied for naturalisation?
2. Have you been successful in applying for naturalisation
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes i' am but in the application form their is some quastion i think i need my husband passport i d't know d't no if the low they are the same because i did start evrey thing since 4 years a go

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Have you submitted the form to naturalise to the UKBA?

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no not yet i want to know if i can start to do all of this but if my husband will be involved in the application or i d't now
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
So you are not yet a British Citizen, Correct?

Have you obtained indefinite leave to remain?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes i have indefinite leave to remain i think i'am british citizen because i have all the right in evrey thing lik english .
but i just d't have nationality
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
You cannot be a British Citizen yet - you have to naturalise as a British Citizen by making an application to the UKBA.

Yous state that you have been here legally for 8 years. Have you had legal leave to remain for the previous 5 years?

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
Can you please respond to the above, I shall then be able to provide you with an answer.

Kind regards,

Tom

Related UK Immigration Law Questions