How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sir, I submitted my passport for a dependant application December

Resolved Question:

Sir, I submitted my passport for a dependant application December 2008 but the application was refused in February this year. I have Dannis girl friend that works here at a care home, we want to get married but we are told to bring my original passport despite showing them the certified copy of the passport. Pls what can i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. What nationality are you
2. Where are you
3. Was your dependent application based on the relationship with the same Danish girl you wish to marry
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. Nigerian

2. Here in Beckton London

3. No it was with my cousin who is a German

Thanks

Tunji

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tunji,

When you received confirmation from the UKBA that your previous application was rejected, did they return any of the supporting documents you submitted with the application?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
All the supporting documents were returned back to me with the exception of my passport. This was also returned back to me the first time it was the application was rejected due to a photocopy birth certificate submitted by my dependant.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tunji,

Were you legally in the country at the time you made the application?

Are you legal in the UK now??

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was legally in the country when I made the application. Date of my last entry into the UK was September 6th 2008. But I cannot tell if I am still legally in the country since February this year that the case was decided.

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Did the letter you received from the UKBA when they rejected your application say anything about retaining your passport because you are here illegally?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tunji,


Thanks for your reply.

Usually the UKBA would return a passport with the other documents when they reject an application. The only circumstances where they do not are when:-
1. They forget to, or
2. They retain the passport because the person is here illegally.

In all probability I regret to say that they have probably retained your passport because you do not have legal leave to remain in this country. They should have told you they were doing this and explained what actions you were required to take with regard to leaving the country.
The difficult is that you would have to write to the UKBA to request that your passport is returned, but if you do this then they will check and be reminded that you are here illegally. This will probably mean that they will take actions to effect your removal from the country, so you may in effect tip them off to your illegality here and inadvertently prompt your removal.
You are correct in that you will not be able to marry without proving your identity.
You may instead choose to speak with someone at the Nigerian Embassy. They are able to process replacement passports when a person has lost their passport in the UK, but there is a fair amount of checking and administrative legwork to carry out in order to verify your identity back home. I should not think they would issue a new passport if they are aware that your current passport is retained by the UKBA because they would essentially be assisting you in subverting the immigration rules here. It may be worth a go, though I would not get your hopes up.

The reality is that you are probably going to have to write to the UKBA to request your passport back. You will have to refer to the reference and caseworker you had for your previous application so that they can identify where the passport is. You would have to hope that their checks do not reveal that you are illegal and they make an oversight and return the passport to you.

if they do then it’s problem solved. If they don’t and issue you with a notice to remove yourself from the country then you should go at your own cost, if you don’t you may receive a ban from re-entering for a period of time.

If you are asked to leave the country then you should see a local immigration solicitor (if you haven’t already) and ask them to draft a fiancé visa application (settlement) so that you have this reading to submit when you return to your home country.

I am sorry it could not be better news.-
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6599 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor