How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to know i am living with girlfriend she is having baby

Customer Question

i want to know i am living with girlfriend she is having baby from her ex and she is taking child benefit only. she is doing part time job and she is having her own flat. she is British and we want to marry each other. may i know is this effect when i change my current student visa to her spouse visa after marriage?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 5 years ago.
Child benefit is an entitlement and is not means related so it does not count as having recourse to public funds so it would not prevent you applying for spouse status. I assume you have been lawfully in the UK for 8 months or more? You cannot change to a spouse visa if you only have leave for less than 8 months
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my student visa will expire on 24th Jan 2012 please advise can i apply for spouse visa
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 5 years ago.
When was it issued? As long as it was for more than 6 months you can apply . you need to comply with all the criteria

You will find them here on the UKBA website:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/can-you-apply/
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
it was issued in september 2010
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 5 years ago.
Sorry I have only just seen you reply but that is fine as it is more than 6 months ago.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions