How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question
A. Valcke
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
47098609
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

want to know as a stufent in uk can i travel to polnad

Customer Question

want to know as a stufent in uk can i travel to polnad
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you tell me your nationality?


I look forward to your response.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
NIGERIAN..... an i want to apply for Poland holiday visa just to spend a week...am a study doing masters in marketing ..
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for confirming the situation.


I can confirm that as a Nigerian citizen studying in the UK, you are required to obtain a Schengen (type C) visa in order to visit Poland.


You should apply for the visa at the Polish consulate in the UK. The application must be made on-line here:
https://secure.e-konsulat.gov.pl/


I hope this answers your question.

A. Valcke and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the ansewr , but i still need some information also... what re the neccessary documrnt to add to application before submitting nad i need the download of type C application form to be sent to me seprately.
Thanks for customer service
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


You will need to complete the on-line form:
https://secure.e-konsulat.gov.pl/Wiza/FormularzWiza_2.aspx


You also need to provide the documents listed on the website of the Polish consulate in London:
http://www.londynkg.polemb.net/index.php?document=152&PHPSESSID=7be95be13593889701723d505cc14c81


I hope this answers your question.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions