How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6647
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have live in the UK for 10 years lawfully, I am going to

Resolved Question:

I have live in the UK for 10 years lawfully, I am going to apply the Indefinite Leave to Remain (aka the Permanent Residence) in this month according to the 10 year lawful scheme. I have a problem that, I am currently still with my Tier 4 Student VISA, and I just gain this VISA recently after a long period appealing. during the appealing period, my current Tier 4 sponsor has got their own Tier 4 sponsorship number (they used to cooperate with another college before they got their own number, and they share the same number until they separated ). That means my record in home-office is still with the old sponsor.

So. do I have to report to the home office about my Tier 4 sponsor change first, then apply for my PR after the home office sent me the feedback. Or should I just do it by the same time of my application of PR, or event just leave it. I am looking forward to hear from you. thank you!!

BTW, I am looking for a solicitor in Birmingham area who have experience in Tier4 and settlement area to help with my case.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I'm a little con.fused. Are you saying that you have recently switched colleges where you have been studying?

Kind regards


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,

Actually, I haven't switched colleges since the beginning, in other word, I still study in the same college, but they have different sponsorship number in the home office. They used to share the sponsorship number with an other college, that is the one I apply my current visa at the first place. and then they have got their own number, and I am still studying with them until now. So, at the home office point of view, I might switch to a different college, but in fact, I did not.

Thank you,
Kind Regards

W.Zhao
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi W.Zhao,

The college has not changed names during the course of the change of sponsorship number, correct?

What is the college's explanation of this?

When did the sponsorship number actually change?

When did you find out about the change?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,

Yes, they haven't changed names.

they said, if your visa is not expiring, then you sill not need to apply a new one, so they just tell us don't worry about it.

Aug/2010. and I knew it since that time, I was enrolling, and then I found that my sponsor has changed.

what I am worry about is, I just grand my visa in June this year, am I already late to report? if I fail to report my sponsor change to the home-office in time, will they cancel my current visa, or cause any problem in my application of Indefinite Leave to Remain. Thanks you!

Kind Regards,

W.Zhao
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi W.Zhao,

You state " ..I just grand my visa in June this year" - do you meant that you were granted a new Tier 4 visa or extended your old Tier 4 visa.

If this is the case were you granted the visa on the basis of the old number?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,
that is a new tier4 visa. I was in PSW visa before that.

kind regard
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I’m not completely clear on the chronology of the application but if your college has split in to two with one maintaining the old number and the new college getting a new number which is where you are now studying then you must inform the UKBA of this:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/changes/#

See “If Your Circumstances Change” in the above window. Your duty is to keep the UKBA abreast of any changes in your personal circumstances, course or college. Your college has most likely updated them in any event so it should be fine but you should ensure that your personal duty is discharged by writing to them clarifying the position in a formal letter sent by registered post.

Provided you do this, it is very unlikely that you will be regarded by the UKBA as having breached the conditions of your visa and on that basis will no affect your entitlement to apply for ILR under the long residence rules.

You will have to use the Law Society website to find a solicitor in your area:-
www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law
Ask for a free initial consultation with a few, attend and then pick the solicitor you are most confident with.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6647
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,
thanks a lot. just one more question, but I will press the button anyway. do I need any thing from my current sponsor and sent to the UKBA?

kind regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1805 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor