How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question
A. Valcke
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
47098609
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

were can get a spanish visa from quickly as we fly on 18th

Customer Question

were can get a spanish visa from quickly as we fly on 18th sept and live in north wales how much does it cost
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


Thanks for your question.


Please could you tell me your nationality?


When you say "we" do you mean your spouse?


I look forward to your response.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my son in law is born in Afganistan and has lived here for 13 yrs he has certificate of travel document, his wife and child have uk full passport and me his mother in law and father in law have uk british passports, we were all born in britainm He apparently he needs a visa to go into Spain as it is schengen country, we fly from Manchester on the 18th Sept and sail from Palma to the western med, as you can imagine time is running out, thankyou
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.


I can confirm that as an Afghan national, your son in law will need a visa to travel to Spain.


I am afraid there are only two Spanish consulates in the UK either London or Edinburgh.


Since his wife is British, he should be able to obtain a visa as a family member of an EU citizen, which means the visa should be free of charge.


Visa applications to the Spanish consulate have now been contracted out to VFS Global. You son-in-law must therefore apply on-line:
http://es.vfsglobal.co.uk/


In the event that your son-in-law cannot obtain a visa in time (since it usually takes at least 2 weeks to process), he should contact Your Europe Advice as will be able to assist him further:
http://ec.europa.eu/citizensrights/front_end/index_en.htm


I hope this answers your question.

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


I hope that my answer was useful to you.


Please let me know if you require anything else.

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.


I can confirm that as an Afghan national, your son in law will need a visa to travel to Spain.


I am afraid there are only two Spanish consulates in the UK either London or Edinburgh.


Since his wife is British, he should be able to obtain a visa as a family member of an EU citizen, which means the visa should be free of charge.


Visa applications to the Spanish consulate have now been contracted out to VFS Global. You son-in-law must therefore apply on-line:
http://es.vfsglobal.co.uk/


In the event that your son-in-law cannot obtain a visa in time (since it usually takes at least 2 weeks to process), he should contact Your Europe Advice as will be able to assist him further:
http://ec.europa.eu/citizensrights/front_end/index_en.htm


I hope this answers your question.

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


I hope that my answer was useful to you.


If so I'd be grateful if you could accept my answer so that I may be compensated for my time.


I thank you in advance.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions