How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name isXXXXX D of B 21/12/1949 I was born

Resolved Question:

My name isXXXXX D of B 21/12/1949 I was born in Rhodesia,my parents(now deceased) returned to England in 1950 i have lived here ever since,i have no birth certificate and cannot get a duplcate. How do i get a passport?
Regards
Alick
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-

  • 1. Where were your parents born
  • 2. What nationality were your parents
  • 3. Have you ever held a passport and if so which country was it issued by
  • 4. Why can you not obtain a duplicate

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Father was born in Carlyle,mother southern Ireland.

British

Never

My birth certificate was never registered at the British High Commission in Rhodesia so i find it impossible to get a copy.

Kind Regards

Alick

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Were your parents married at the time of your birth?

Do you have any proof of your birth at all?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

1. Yes

 

No apart from school or medical from4 years of age to date(if i can still them)

 

I was married in London in 1974 .Devoriced 1980/1

 

No contact since

 

I have two brothers born in London

 

Regards

 

Alick

.

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Alick,

I note your parents are deceased. Is there any other person (eg. close family) who was present at the time of your birth and can speak of their specific knowledge of your birth?

Did your brother/sister have a birth certificate? How did their position differ from yours?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

No to the 1st.

 

Both my brothers have birth certificates, they were born at the UCH Hospital,Gower st,London.

 

Many Thanks

 

Alick

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Alick,

Do you hold a passport for any nationality?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tom

 

No.

 

Alick

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

You do qualify to be registered as a British Citizen by descent from your father and this means you are , in principle, able to apply for a British Passport.

The difficult is that in order to apply for a British passport you have to show that you qualify this by virtue of your birth. Normally, this would be by way of producing the birth certificate to the passport authority together with those of your parents to show your parentage. They would then be able to see that you are entitled to citizenship/passport.

As you do not have this you are going to have to execute a statutory declaration with a local solicitor to explain why you do not have a passport, why you do not have/cannot get your birth certificate and to cross-reference this to your parent’s Birth Certificates in order to. You should also state that your brothers/sister hold UK passport.

This can be supported by stat decs executed by your brothers/sisters corroborating your situation. A local solicitor will be able to do this for you and I should think it essential given your particular circumstances because the UKBA/Passport authority will need to be convinced of your situation.

If you do this you should be able to get your passport, though you may be invited for interview to verify your stat dec.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience