How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
CharlotteSJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will my taxed escorting job be satisfactory to prove that i

Resolved Question:

Will my taxed escorting job be satisfactory to prove that i can look after my boyfriend while he is here till we get married?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 5 years ago.
That all depends on your earnings. I assume that as you pay tax that you have sufficient paperwork to support your earnings and so it will all come down to the numbers.

The Home Office will assess whether you have sufficient funds by comparing what you earn to the equivalent family unit on income support. If you receive more than you would on income support then you will be deemed to have enough money. The current rate for a couple is just under £106 per week. Therefore if you deduct your mortgage or rent from your net earnings and the balance is more than £106 per week; you will be deemed to have enough money.

I hope this answers your question in which case please accept. If you require further information, please ask.
CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions