How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrew Your Own Question

Andrew
Andrew, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28
Experience:  Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.
38536794
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Andrew is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a British citizen sponsoring settlement visa applications

Customer Question

I am a British citizen sponsoring settlement visa applications for my Filipina wife and her 9 year old son. I have prepared a quite comprehensive pack od supporting papers and evidence. However my weakest area is finance. I can prove my income is sufficient to meet the expenses of our family (and can also prove the expenses) I can also provide positive credit information and can show significant financial support I have provided to my family in recent months since my return from the Philippines. However, my weakness is that I made full use of my £3,400 authorised bank overdraft on my return to the UK, and before obtaining work. Although this is reducing, it is still there at about £1,500. My question is should I submit and explain these bank statements? Or should I just send the proof of income and expenses, and omit the bank statements? Which is stronger? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Andrew replied 3 years ago.

Andrew :

Hello and thank you for your question. It will probably be a factor that is counted against you on a refusal- the omission of bank statements- as it could be said that without the statements the full picture of your expenses has not been revealed. What is necessary in terms of adequate maintenance is to be determined at the date of the Entry clearance officer's decision (even if you appeal against it to a tribunal thereafter). It is important that at that date, you can show that relative to a family on income support (couple of 18 with child plus family premium), your income net of any rent/ mortgage, is greater. You ought to calculate this yourself, as the ECO may well get it wrong and if it can be explained to him based on the evidence, so much the better.

Andrew :

I hope this has been useful and wish you all the success in the applications. Please can I ask you to click accept so that the money you have paid does not all remain with the site. Many thanks

Customer:

Thank you for your advice - I think my question is that on balance, would the application be stronger with concrete evidence of income and rent/council tax/utility and t on its own, but without overdrawn bank statements,, or with bank statements to reconcile income, but showing as overdrwan?

Customer:

I think I can show that the disposable income can exceed the benefit test for family

Customer:

by payslips, etc, and tenancy agreement with fixed council tax and utility bill components

Customer:

I have heard that some applications have been refused as a result of submitting overdrawn bank statements, so that's why I wondered if it would be stronger to submit the evidence without the statements. Or whether omission of the statements would be a more serious problem.

Customer:

Do you have a view on this? - If I click accept before you answer, I think I lose the chance to ask this follow-up question?

Andrew, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 28
Experience: Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.
Andrew and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have heard that some applications have been refused as a result of submitting overdrawn bank statements, so that's why I wondered if it would be stronger to submit the evidence without the statements. Or whether omission of the statements would be a more serious problem.., Thanks - hope you can clarify.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Andrew
Andrew
Solicitor
28 Satisfied Customers
Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.