How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I came to the United Kingdom in April 2001 on a work permit.

Customer Question

I came to the United Kingdom in April 2001 on a work permit. In 2005 I successfully applied for indefinite leave to remain. I would like to apply to become a British Citizen. Do I have to complete a citizenship test? How do I go about making an application? I am a Australian Citizen and my understanding is that I can have dual citizenship. Is this the case?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Have you spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period before now
2. Have you spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the preceding 12 months
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

I have not spent more than 450 days outside the UK since 2005. In fact it is unlikely that I have spent more than 450 days outside the UK since arriving in 2001.

 

I have not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months.

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

You will have to apply for naturalisation as a UK citizen. I asked those questions to check to see that you meet the residential requirements for eligibility to apply and provided you have been present and resident in the UK for 5 years preceding today’s date and have had valid leave to remain during this time –which you will have if you obtained ILR in 2005 – then you meet these.

The other eligibility requirements to apply are listed on this page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/standardrequirements/
You would have to submit a statement advising that you intend to continue to live in the UK,

You will have to pass the Life in the UK test before you apply, you do not have to pass the language test because you are from a majority English-speaking country. Details here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/kol/


Details on the form and supporting documents you will need to apply are here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/

A solicitor would be able to prepare the application for you for around £400-600 + vat

You can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-
http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

You will see that I have answered above and should be grateful if you would kindly click accept.

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I do not receive any credit for taking the time to answer your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Related UK Immigration Law Questions