How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents are from a non EU commowealth country and are applying

Resolved Question:

My parents are from a non EU commowealth country and are applying for the Entrepreneur Tier 1 visa. They plan to buy an education franchise once visa is granted and employ me (I am a British citizen) to teach in the business as I have the necessary teaching qualifications . Will they be penalised when they apply for an extension after the 3 year visa is up as they will have to proof employment of 2 full time British citizens and one of the employees happens to be their daughter?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Will you be the only employee or will at least one other be also employed?

 

Many thanks,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

There will be one other person employed at some point (perhaps for 6 months) in the duration of the 3 years depending on the profits the business is bringing in.

From my understanding when reading the notes, employing one employee fulltime(30 hour week) for 24 months is equivalent to employing 2 employees.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
By the way my question was the fact that I am next of kin and whether this will penalise when we decide to apply for an extension. You have not answered my first question.
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

No they will not be penalised for employing their daughter. Provided you have the relevant qualifications, it does not matter.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions