How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to sponsor my partner, (a zimbabwean 23 years old) of

Resolved Question:

I want to sponsor my partner, (a zimbabwean 23 years old) of 9 months for six month visit to the uk (general visa)... I'm a professional researcher / lecturer working for a development research institute. I'm 40 years old, solvent with two houses and a good income. Should I justify our relationship - which has a large age discrepancy - in my sponsorship letter? Or should I not refer to it and let him answer the difficult questions in the interview? Would really appreciate some help figuring out my options. I know this is outside your jurisdiction but if I was a us national what would you suggest?

Also, I should add that we are in a loving committed relationship. I have been to zimbabwe three times (for approximately 3 weeks each time) since we met in October. We have a strong body of evidence to prove we are in a relationship: emails, newspaper articles (he is an established and notorious poet), family affidavits...etc. My family have met him on Skype but this cannot replace the trust and familiarity that is borne out of a tangible and physical relationship. As dysfunctional as it might seem, we are in love.

I'd really like him to come to the UK to meet my family. I have met his and this is a big thing to be introduced to family in Africa/Zimbabwe. We intend to get married but because of the large age discrepancy we want to take things slowly. We would like to spend a good period of time together before we make the decision to spend the rest of our lives together. I have the means to support his application, a 3 bedroomed home and a stable, family / friend network. Moreover, the political climate in zimbabwe is too unsafe with social unrest caused by the impending government elections. It is increasingly unsafe for me to keep travelling to Zimbabwe.

Lots of questions on how best to spin this situation to the authorities... any advice would be gratefully received.!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I assume he intends to return to Zimbabwe at the end of his proposed trip?

 

Are you engaged?

 

many thanks,

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, he is an established artist / poet and will be working on some projects in Southern Africa in 2012. It is imperative that he returns to lead on/ fulfil these commitments. Presumably we would have to evidence these arrangements. Are emails accepted as evidence?

We are engaged but I'm not sure we want to pursue this angle for his first visit. As I've mentioned we are a new couple (9 months), committed but mindful that we need to lay the right foundations for this relationship to work and be viewed as a viable relationship.

I have begun collecting my evidence, which includes accounts, payslips etc. Do I have to send him the originals or can I get them validated in the UK?
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I would suggest that you collate as much evidence of his life in Zimbabwe, especially details which would require him to return to Zimbabwe. It is down to your partner to show that he will return to Zimbabwe at the end of the proposed trip and the more evidence in relation to this, the better.

 

With regard to the documents, originals should be submitted with the application. The UKBA does not accept photocopies.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How do you suggest we tackle this element:

I want to sponsor my partner, (a zimbabwean 23 years old) of 9 months for six month visit to the uk (general visa)... I'm a professional researcher / lecturer working for a development research institute. I'm 40 years old, solvent with two houses and a good income. Should I justify our relationship - which has a large age discrepancy - in my sponsorship letter? Or should I not refer to it and let him answer the difficult questions in the interview? Would really appreciate some help figuring out my options. I know this is outside your jurisdiction but if I was a us national what would you suggest?
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I would suggest you explain your relationship in a covering letter, especially the vast difference in age. If you leave this to your partner, they may not provide satisfactory responses and thus this may adversely affect the application.

 

I suggest you explain in the covering letter, how you met, how the relationship evolved and what you have both done to keep the relationship subsisting. I would suggest you provide as much evidence in the form of telephone bills, copy e-mails and photographs, as possible.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One final question, most of our correspondence has been conducted through email and other social networking sites. Will this be viewed a supplementary evidence that supports his application?
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes it will. I suggest you print as much of it as you can and submit this along with the application as evidence that you have maintained contact.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience