How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question
A. Valcke
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
47098609
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i intend to spend two weeks holiday in belfast

Customer Question

my wife and i intend to spend two weeks holiday in belfast soon . she is from mauritius and has a spouse leave to remain visa here now . will she need to get a visa to travel to belfast northen ireland ? i have a Rep of ireland passport . Thanks .
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 6 years ago.
Dear Sir,


I hope to be able to assist you.


Please could you confirm that your spouse has been issued with leave to remain for the UK?


Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes she got it a few weeks ago . she will apply for a settlement visa in 2 years time . she has the right to work here now has she ?
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 6 years ago.
Northern Ireland is part of the UK.


Therefore your wife does not need another visa to visit Belfast with you and can do so on the basis of her leave to remain.


I hope this answers your question.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

will she need a visa if we go to the Rep Of Ireland ?

 

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 6 years ago.
Yes, she will need an entry visa if you decide to also travel to the Republic of Ireland.


Although there is a limited visa waiver programme for holders of a UK visa, it does not apply to citizens of Mauritius nor does it apply to holders of LTR:
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/WP11000005


She will need to apply for her Irish visa at the embassy in London:
http://www.embassyofireland.co.uk/home/index.aspx?id=33706


I hope this answers your question.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions