How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,im seeking information for a desperate friend. My friend

Resolved Question:

Hi,i'm seeking information for a desperate friend.
My friend has outstayed her visa in the uk by about 8/9 years. She has a partner who has been with her for 5 years and he has been supporting her all this time finacially. She is from Singapore and studied in the uk to succesfully complete her various degrees of which i'm not sure what they are. She is a transexual and fears that going back home will make her life a misery and she wishes to be a legal british citizen. Her religion is muslim she says she will be frowned upon if she ever had to go back home. She has many friends to call upon for support and one friend has asked her to become partners in business,but she can't become a partner because she needs to be a uk resident.
Have you any advise which i could pass on such as;
Does she have a good case to become a legal citizen?
Can she talk to a lawyer in total confidence?
Any info you can provide will be much appreciated....thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. What is the total length of time of her period of residency in the UK please?
2. Are she and her partner to have a civil partnership at any time in the future?
3. How long have they cohabited together (ie. lived together)
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I believe she entered the uk in 1999 or maybe 2000. I think they would get a civil partnership if it helps but i don't think they have plans. They have lived together for around 4 years.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi, Thanks for your reply..
She cannot obtain UK citizenship because a person must be free of immgration time restrictions in order to do so. She is not because she is illegal.
She would first have to obtain a visa based on her relationship and then apply for indefiniate leave to remain after two years in order to be free of such time restrictions.
The period of cohabitation that they have together would qualify for the purposes of obtaining an unmarried partner’s visa. The eligibility for making an in-country application is as follows:-  you and your partner will both be at least 21 years old (or 18 years old if either of you is a serving member of HM Forces) on the date when we would give you leave to remain;  any previous marriage, civil partnership or similar relationship involving you or your partner has permanently broken down;  you have not remained in the UK in breach of the immigration laws;  you and your partner are not related by blood;  you have met your partner;  you and your partner have been living together in a relationship akin to marriage or civil partnership which has been existing and genuine (not like a 'marriage of convenience') for at least two years;  your relationship did not begin after a decision was made to deport or remove you from the UK;  you and your husband, wife or civil partner intend to live together permanently;  you have adequate accommodation where you and your dependants can live exclusively and without help from public funds; and  both of you will be able to maintain yourselves and any dependants adequately without needing public funds. Obviously she does not meet this criteria because.she is in breach of immigration rules in that she is living here without leave to remain. However, this alone is not permitted as sole grounds for refusal of a visa where that application is made out of country. This means that if she returns to her home country and makes an application from there they will not be able to reject because of her overstay and provided her application does not contain any other defects then it will be accepted. A person without leave to remain may only make an application in the UK where exceptional compassionate circumstances dictate that it should be accepted by the UKBA. In her case I would suggest that the quickest, cheapest way of securing her leave to remain here would be to see a local solicitor to get them to prepare on out of country application. She could then return home and make the application from there straight away. If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. I will answer your follow up questions you may have. Kind regards, Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6589 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor