How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13217
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I run a uk business. I wish to invite an indian resident to

Resolved Question:

I run a uk business. I wish to invite an indian resident to spend 6 mths working in our business in the UK (unpaid) with a view to that person representing us in india after the initial visit to the uk. How do i get a visa for that person. we would pay for their accomodation and living expenses and take full responsibility for them complying with the visa restrictions
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
You cannot generally work in the uk without a work permit even unpaid. To get a work permit int he current environment would be difficult and you would need to be approved as a sponsor. It is possible to come for up to 6 months as a business visitor although the entry clearance officer might be suspicious of someone spending as long as 6 months here. 6 months seems a long time for what amounts to a training programme. you might be best to employ him in india and have him visit the head office for shorter periods as a business visitor. the requirements for this are here:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visitingtheuk/businessandspecialvisitors/businessvisitors/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you... without boring you with details, 6months is required..would it be easier to get a holiday visa if i sponsor ?
the difficulty is that they cannot show sufficient personal funds to fund the trip..i can and am happy to fund it and be fully accountable for the terms of the visa being complied with...any ideas on the best solution /
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Either way you will need to sponsor them as the immigration officials will need to see that the person has adequate funds but they will also need to be satisfied that they will return to India at the end of the visit. Usually evidence of a job and family etc to return to. that was why i suggested you employ him/her in India so that you can say that you will require them back there.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok appreciate...no problem with sponsoring.. but employing before is difficult, depends on outcomes of the visit here 1st..any other suggestions, best way to get 6mths in uk ? with a credible sponsor. they have no family here....
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Well as long as you can get a visitor visa it should be fine. I do not think there is any other way. But even if he/she gets the visa it is essential that they make it clear when they arrive that they are only here on a visit and plan to leave within 6 months.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
final question....what advice on ensuring we are successfull when applying for a tourist visa pls.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
the important thing fro any visitor visa is to ensure that you have evidence of means so that you can visit without working and evidence that you will return home. In particular owning property having a job relatives etc. It really does not matte what sort of visitor you are that is the key thing - there is no suggestion that you will not leave.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13217
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience