How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI,MY BROTHER IS AN ITALIAN CITIZEN.AT THE MOMENT HE IS DETAINED

Resolved Question:

HI,MY BROTHER IS AN ITALIAN CITIZEN.AT THE MOMENT HE IS DETAINED IN A PRISON IN ESSEX.HE WAS ARRESTED BECAUSE HE HAD A FALSE PASSPORT AT HEATHROW AIRPORT.HE WAS TOLD BY PEOPLE THAT HELP IMMIGRANTS IN JAIL THAT HE COULD GO BACK TO ITALY SOON IF HE CAN PROVIDE AN ITALIAN ID.HIS REAL ITALIAN DRIVERS LICENSE(WICH IS CONSIDERED A VALID ID IN ITALY) IS AT HEATHROW POLICE STATION.I WAS TOLD THAT ONLY HE CAN COLLECT THIS D.L AND NOBODY ELSE(BUT HE CAN'T BECAUSE HE'S DETAINED)WITH THIS D.L HE COULD HAVE A TEMPORARY ID MADE BY THE ITALIAN CONSULATE...WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST HE SHOULD DO ? THANK YOU REGARDS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Has he informed the UKBA that is ID is with Heathrow Police Station?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

I'm sorry but i don't now what UKBA is.(We have never lived in the UK).He was oversees and was going back to Italy via Heathrow....Kind Regards

Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

The UKBA is the United Kingdom Border Agency. It is the department responsible for Customs and Immigration functions.

 

I would suggest he inform the detention centre or the UK Border Agency that his ID is at Heathrow Police Station and that it be obtained from there. Alternatively, I suggest he instruct a lawyer to obtain the ID for him.

 

The lawyer will require a Letter of Authority to forward to the Police Station at Heathrow.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much for your answer...Would you accept to be his lawyer or could you find some other lawyer that could have this letter of authority done and collect his D.L from Heathrow police station?
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Unfortunately, experts are not permitted to act for customers outside of the site.

 

I would suggest you look on the law society website, under the section Find A Solicitor, for a Solicitor near Heathrow. The Law Society website address is: www.lawsociety.org.uk

 

Alternatively, I can recommend Mr. Hassan Butt. You can contact him on 01189 585 855.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

If I have answered your original question, kindly click the green 'ACCEPT' button. If you do not, I do not get credit for my time.

 

Many thanks,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience