How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Im a student and have been studying in uk for 8 yrs but

Customer Question

Hi
Im a student and have been studying in uk for 8 yrs but i was lied and lost my passport to an agency.
What should i do ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


What do you mean you lied?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I wanted to change school and asked an agent to help to apply for new school and also apply for extension student visa.

So they told me to give them my passport and they will complete everything and sort it out for me , but because they are in london and i live in other city so just contact them by fone everytime.

Until i couldnt find them so i realized that they lied my money and stole my passport.

Im so scare and dont know what to do and can not ask anybody for help.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. What documents do you have on you to prove your identity?

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi !

As i asked them for help so i had to give them all the documents i had such as school result , ielts certificate and my passport.

I only got driving license provisional and nat west visa debit card.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.

Are you certain that they are just not very good at responding to you?

 

What is their name?

 

Do they have a website?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is a chinese individual working agent and her name is XXXXX XXXXX she gave me business card but after a while i started doubting about it so i went to that the address on the card but it was fake address.

I only found out she lied my money and stole my passport when i couldnt called her anymore.

She said she has connection with this college : http://www.lincolnsgroup.co.uk/ContactDetails.aspx?Cid=1 in london.

And she took me there and said they can help me to move to this college and get visa extension for me. But after i went to this college and asked and they said she never give them any document or money so they dont know who i am .

And after that, i called and she said that college cant help so she tried to move me to another college name : http://www.unitycollege.co.uk/ .

And after this , i couldnt contact her anymore.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.

 

If you had a student visa before then you simply have to get another passport and then get the UKBA to update your visa status in to the new passport. Applying for a new college is going to be difficult until you have the passport issue resolved.

 

You need to go your nationality's embassy and explain the situaiton. In order to get a new passport you will have to prove your identity to them. I would certainly get in contact with any relative you have from your home number and ask them to obtain a duplicate birth certificate from the local registry where you were born.

Speak to your college and ask them to provide you with some statements that confrim your attendance at university.

 

Report it to the police, it is a crime and it will support you if you have to explain the UKBA about your circumstances.

 

Once the embassy are satisfied you have complied with the requirements for the passport authority in your country they will issue you with a new passport. You can then get in contact with the UKBA to update your visa, but they will charge a fee.

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes but i quit college long time ago already because i wanted to move so i quit the old college and was waitting and hoping to move into new college but after all this happened.

I was scare and didnt know what to do and just wait for that agent until i couldnt find her , its too late, i dont have passport and no documents and do know who to ask for help.

Are there any chance for me to stay in the uk and become permanent resident ?

Im afraid if i go to my country embassy and they wouldnt give me passport and they will send me back, that why i didnt go.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are u working on my question ?

Do i have any chance of staying here as permanent resident ?

Thanx!

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

When did you stop going to college?

 

Are you in the relationship with a UK citizen or person who has ILR?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I stopped going to college since summer 2009. And im not in relationship with either uk citizen or ILR person.

What should i do now ?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, can you also confrim that you are not in a relationship with a person who is a national of an EEA member state?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes , i can confirm that im not in a relationship with person who is EEA member state.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I'm afraid that once you have your passport back you will not be able to stay here on your student visa. It is a term of your visa that you attend college or quickly arrrange a transfer to a different college.

 

In all probabilities, your college has most likely informed the UKBA of your non-attendance and they have curtailed your visa, so at the present time I'm afraid that you are probably here illegally.

 

ON the facts, I cannot see that you are eligible to make another in-country applicaiton to another category in order to secure your further stay here.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. if i go to my country embassy , do u think they will give me a new passport because the case has been 2yrs.

2. what do u think i should do now ?

3. if im in a relationship with uk citizen or ilr person, do i have any chance of staying here legally ?

thanx alot.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience