How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am married to a georgian woman and i want to bring her to

Customer Question

i am married to a georgian woman and i want to bring her to the uk to be with me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. Do you wish for her to come here permanently?
  • 2. What nationality are you and what is your immigration status in this country (if applicable)

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
in reply to your first question, at the moment we have agreed that she will come and go from the uk to georgia as she has her family there, i aslo want to go and visit there from time to time, maybe after 1 year we will review this and she will stay in the uk permanently. I am british (scottish by birth )and work in scotland .
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

In view of the fact that there are a number of defects with your application I would consider submitting a comprehensive new application for a visitor's visa directly to the British Embassy.

 

It is generally easier to convince UKBA officials in a cogent and well prepared application from the start than to attempt to produce new evidence to remedy defects in an application that falls far short.

 

The eligibility criteria for a visitor's visa is as follows(as I am sure you are aware), is that you need to show that:-

  • Youwant to visit the UK for no more than six months;
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • You have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds

 

You have to try and show them that she has continuing obligations in Georgia which will continue after her visit and therefore convince them that she is not a risk of overstay. Things like a letter from her employer stating she has a job (if she does) and is expected to return to continue that job, evidence of continuing accommodation (eg. tenancy agreement of evidence of ownership of a property, bank statements showing the money he has available to you). Possibly also statements from her family stating that they anticipate her return.

 

You go to a local solicitor to draft a sponsorship declaration in which you state the terms of his visit, that she is to return at the end of it (or at the end of each individual visit is applying for a multi-entry visitor's visa), that you know that she must leave at the end of the visit because it would harm the chances of any future application made to secure leave to remain on the basis of that relationship if she does not, that you shall accommodate her (submitting evidence of accommodation) and shall pay the costs of any unforeseen expenses that should occur during his stay so that nether of you will need to access public funds. You should both submit banks statements going back at least 6 months showing the monies you have available to you.

 

This should cost around £50+vat and you can find immigration solicitors via:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

.

In summary in the application by your respective statements you have reassure them that she shall not seek permanent settlement whilst she is here and that you have sufficient money so that neither of you will need to access public funds during her stay(s) here.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am very nervous as she is also that appling in this manner will not work again and costing more money. we provided them with all they asked for still this was not enough as they said i didnot have sufficient funds to support her(does any body in the uk)i know i live from month to month. i also gave them letters to say where she would be staying and a letter from me that i would support her here. do you think getting legal advise/ help would be the correct way to or asking someone to apply on our behalf

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your reply.


You can ask a solicitor to prepare an application on her behalf for her to submit but, really, it will contain all that information I included above. You need to submit full evidence of all the funds you have available to you both - yours and hers evidenced by bank statements going back at least 6 months showing that you have income and/or assets.

 

Generally they just require full documentary evidence to back up the fact that you will not need to access public funds. A letter from you is fine but a sponsorship declaration referring to and attaching bank statements, evidence of accomodation, evidence of employement etc (see above) from you carries much more weight than a simple letter.


Similaly she should submit the above evidence, including bank statements.

 

If there is another person who is either prepared to execute a sponsorship declaration as well as you or, alternatively, put in you funds for an amount of money that you can then show to the UKBA as evidence that you can support eachother during her stay then this will help.

 

The key is demostrating the money to them by documentary evidence.


I trust this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX seems that to apply as a vistor or as a spouse wishing to come and stay here with me permenatly would be just as complicated.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Please click accept and I will give you my view on the difference between a visitor and a settlement application.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience