How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6598
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner is a born and raised New Zealander who holds an

Customer Question

My partner is a born and raised New Zealander who holds an Australian passport. I am a British Citizen and Passport Holder. We have a 7 month old son and are tenants in common on a property purchased in September 2010 with a mortgage. We lived together from April 2008 until March 2009 while he was on a working holiday visa. He returned to NZ in March 2009 to apply for his Tier 2 Visa as the company he had been working for sponsored him. His first application was refused and second successful and he could not come back to the UK until September 2009. I fell pregnant in December 2009 and our son was born in September 2010. My partner lost his job on Monday 4th April and with it his tier 2 visa which means he should leave the country on 2nd May. He has been offered another job already but this company does not have a Tier 2 licence (nor do they want to get one). His industry does not fall on the shortage occupation list. Because he has only been back in the UK for 18 months we have been advised that we do not qualify for the unmarried spouse visa (2 years living together) as the 6 months he was back in NZ means there was a break in our co-habitation. Is there any special category we can apply for to get him a visa which will entitle him to work also?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.


If there was a break in cohabitation then the this will break the time required for the purposes of an unmarried partner's visa.

 

There is no alternative visa which he can apply for under the standard immigration categories. Discretionary applications outside the immigration rules are permitted though my advice would be to instruct a local solicitor to prepare one based on his Article 8 Right to a Family and Private Life.

 

This would argue that he should not be compelled to return to NZ on the basis that his, your child's and your right to a family and private life would be prejudiced if he were. You would argue that he is required here as an intergral part of your family.

 

Coupled with the fact that he would in 6 months be eligible for an unmarried partner's visa this may get some traction witth the UKBA to the extent that you would have a reasonable chance of success if properly argued and evidenced.

 

You should submit this application as close to the date of his current visa expiry as possible. The UKBA aims to reach a decision on such applications within 6-8 weeks, but frequently overun in the case of discretionary applications. He will have leave to remain until determination is reached.


if it is rejected then you can appeal., It takes around 2-3 months for a hearing date to be set so by that time you will be nearing the requisite cohabitation period for eligibillty of unmarried partner's visa so I would hope that the UKBA take a pragmatic view and either allow your application before appeal or, if they don't, you can submit an application for an unmarried partner's visa before appeal that should be sucessful.

 

Even if you are rejected at appeal he will, I should think, only be a month short of the further 6 months he requires. He could overstay to reach the required time and then return to NZ breifly with his unmarried partner's visa application in hand ready to submit straightaway. Under rule 320 of the Immigration Rules the UKBA are not permitted to refuse an application on the basis of an overstay alone, so provided there are no other defects in his application and it is properly evidence he should obtain an unmarried partner's visa.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You wll be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

 

EDIT:- ps. I have to go offline for an hour or so now, if you require expansion or an answer to follow up questions I should be able to respond upon return.

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6598
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Thank you for your answer, it is very helpful. Could you tell me if there is a form for discretionary applications that we could go through before instructing a solicitor? We'd like to keep costs to a minimum if possible. Also, would he be able to work while the application is being considered?

 

Kind regards

 

Lucinda

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6598 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor