How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7434
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you need a VISA to visit the U.K. Why and who can not get

Customer Question

Do you need a VISA to visit the U.K.? Why and who can not
get one?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



What nationality are you?



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
United States, born in the U.S.
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

For how long would the person be visiting?


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
U.S. Citizen, 1 month visiting.
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



As a US citizen the person would be entitled to receive a 6 month visa upon port of entry at customs automatically. It is technically discretionary though, so it would be sensible for the person to have evidence of travel insurance and of the flight booking for their return journey. Possibly also evidence of the money they have available.

US citizens are generally only refused where customs think that they cannot support themselves during their stay, or are a risk of becoming an overstay or will commit a crime.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

And, why do you need a VISA? Can anyone get one? Can someone

get one ahead so they know they can get in? Can they travel without


Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



VISAs are used to monitor and limit the amount of both workers and non-workers in the UK.


You can get a visitor's visa subject to being able to support yourself and returning before the end of the expiry of the visa.


You can apply directly to the UK embassy to obtain a visa before you travel but provided you meet the requirement I mentioned previously then you should be fine to travel without a visa because you will be granted one at UK customers, but it will only be for 6 months maximum.


If you wish to apply for a longer visa (eg. 2, 5 or 10 year multi-entry visa) then you must do this directly to the local authority.


Trust this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How long does it take to get a VISA ?

Related UK Immigration Law Questions