How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6315
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How and where to report a sham marriage in London uk What

Resolved Question:

How and where to report a sham marriage in London uk?
What is the consequences for the British grow making a fake marriage on the propose of a foreigner get a visa?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Has a person used this fake marriage to obtain a form of visa?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no yet.

But I want to know the consequencies for the british person that did it?

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Are asking what the consequences would be for the person who obtained a visa on the basis of a sham marriage?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I know the consequences are that person will be deported.

I am asking what is the consequencies for the brithish person that have done a sham marriedge for financial proprose

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for clarifying.

 

It would be a crime and the maximum sentence for this is 2 years imprisonment. It is really not worth it.

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And where I can report the Brithish person that has done the sham marridige?

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Details for that are here:-

  • Report illegal immigrants and other immigration offences

    To report immigration crime, you can phone Crimestoppers anonymously. Calls from landlines in the UK are free. You will not need to give your name or personal details when you call.

    Alternatively, you can email us. Please include the name of the town or city where you suspect the crime is happening (for example, Croydon), or the postcode, in the email subject line or title.

    We will pass your message on to our local immigration team in the appropriate part of the country. Where appropriate, they will investigate and take action.

    Phone: 0800 555 111

    Email: mailtoXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

  •  

    Please click accept.

     

    Kind regards,


    Tom

    Thomas, Solicitor
    Satisfied Customers: 6315
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

      Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      793
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

      UK_Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      782
      I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

      A Hayat

      Immigration Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      205
      13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

      Paul Richmond

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      114
      LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

      Awan-Legal

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      95
      Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

      John Knox

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      19
      solicitor with 8 years experience