How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrew Your Own Question
Andrew, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28
Experience:  Over 10 years specialist expertise in all aspects of Immigration Law.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Andrew is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Visa to apply Ukrainian girlfriend - French settle in the UK

Customer Question

Hello, <br/>A question about the best visa to apply to for my girlfriend. She is Ukrainian, still in Kiev at the moment. She had business visas for the UK in the past.<br/>I am French, settled and working in the UK since beginning 2009. I have of course all necessary documents as I live in the UK all the time.<br/> As I am expatriate of a French company I am in the Uk for one more year before moving to another country. <br/>We want to get married and live together. <br/>I am of course the sponsor for the visa. I wonder if my French nationality makes a difference for the sponsorship. <br/><br/>What visa to apply to for my girlfriend to come here? <br/>1) marriage visa to get married in the uk. but then she shall apply for settlement (likely going back to Ukraine to apply for that visa) <br/>2) settlement visa so that she comes and we get married and she canm stay. But we are afraid that visa imight be refused. <br/>3) Get married (wherever, with a marriage visa first or get married in Ukraine) and then ask for an EEA family visa.<br/><br/>Thank you for your hellp
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Andrew replied 5 years ago.

Andrew :

As an EU citizen if you are in a durable relationship you ought to be able to apply for a residence card for your partner under the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2006, giving effect to the Citizenship Directive (2004/38/EC) at para. 3(2). A durable relationship is often seen as 2 years. Further information can be obtained on the UK Border Agency website.


So what is the best visa to start with ?


Once she will be in the uk we can get married and then apply for the residence card as you wrote.

Andrew :

She can apply on-line as the partner of someone who has a right to reside who wants to come to the UK for the purpose of getting married.

Andrew and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions