How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 27836
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would a judge in the UK would ask for someone who was put

Customer Question

Why would a judge in the UK would ask for someone who was put in prison falsely but was found innocent for a anti-terrorist certificate? This certificate used to be a scam but now judges in UK saying this needed for a USA citizen in this situation to come back home. What's up with this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - The simple answer is they would not and there is no such certificate. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What if a judge is asking for proof that person is not a terrorist. Maybe this person has the name of the certificate wrong. I figured this person was being scammed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What if a judge is asking for proof that person is not a terrorist. Maybe this person has the name of the certificate wrong. I figured this person was being scammed.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - This is indeed a scam. he does not have to prove that he is not a terrorist - if he is suspected of being one he will either be arrested or immediately deported. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I got the correct info now. Its a Metropolitian Police Authority or Authorization certificate. I read about this. It looks like its a certificate stating that the person was found innocent in a criminal case. Is this true? If so, how much does this actually cost? I heard its a fixed price but over $10k. This doesn't seem right to me.

Let me know!
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI - There is still no such certificate and no such cost. If there was any doubt about his conviction status then the police or immigration would run a computer check which would tell them his current status - and they would do it for free. There is no need to produce anything to leave the country - just a valid passport and a travel ticket. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is a drug case but was found innocent. The judge is requiring this person to have some type of document before they will sign some legal document so he can leave the country. he has a valid passport but his work visa has expired. U know anythng about this at all?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - There is no such requirement at all. No Judge would be involved if this man is willing to leave the country. The only time he would be stopped is if he was still facing charges - and he is not required to produce a certificate saying that he is not. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The Metropolitan Police Authority (MPA) has completed an in-depth scrutiny of the Metropolitan Police Service’s (MPS) approach to policing drugs. The review findings were intended to directly influence MPS policies and procedures in dealing with people involved in drugs.The review focused on ensuring the MPS had in place a coherent strategic approach to combating drugs. This included the MPS response to emerging performance and intelligence trends. The review also focused on the significance of partnership arrangements in this important area.so any foreigner who has a drugs case whith the police should here by involved him/her self with these certificate from his judge to make sure that he is not exporting drugs to another coutry been a citizen of that coutry.........these is a law made by the UN
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI - What is the rest of the quote and where i sit meant to be from? Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Said by the judge. Nothing I found online. U know anything about this at all. If you are not updated on this, can u please forward this to someone who is. This is urgent & crucial I get correct info.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - I work for a firm that represents people accused of such crimes. There is no such certificate required. Indeed no judge can or would give such a certificate. All that is required for this man to return to the states is that he turns up at the airport with a valid flight ticket and his passport. No certificates - nothing else required. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He has tried to go through the airport & gets stopped by customs. I know this for a fact bc I went to the airport. They said he had a valid flight ticket but was not let through by customs in UK. Other than they won't tell me anything else. His visa is expired though.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience