How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6660
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just obtained my Ancestry visa for the UK and would

Resolved Question:

I have just obtained my Ancestry visa for the UK and would like to immigrate at the end of June this year with my husband and two young daughters. However my husband has a charge of fraud against him from his previous company ( he has been told that he will more than likely get off with a R2000 fine) he is a recovering alcoholic and has been in rehab. what are the chances of his Ancestry Dependant visa being rejected?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Can you give details of fraud please?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He was in commercial property and worked for a family business as a broker and he was doing deals on the side in the hope that he could go on his own. When the company discovered this, they held back commission to the value of the deals he did on the side

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Was a custodial sentence a possibility according to the criminal advocate representing him during the charges?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what that means? He has only been charged thus far and has been advised by the charge officer to sign an admission of guilt and to decline representation
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

I don't think that declining representation is ever really advisable.

 

The position is that if the convciton is one which is punishable with imprisonment for a term of 12 months (or would be so if the conduct constituting the offence had occurred in the UK) then the UKBA immigration are entitled to use this as a general ground of refusal for visa purposes. They could refuse if the range of sentences for the offence in the UK included a 12 month custodial sentence: Immigration rule 320 (17)


There is a wide range of sentences for fraud in the UK, including custodial sentence greater than 12 months but if your husband is only to receive a small fine then it would be quite difficult that they would receive 12 month fine here in the UK. That does not mean they won't reject it, they might do so on this basis or on the basis that it demonstrates an element of bad character which they can also use to reject. The current approach to immigration means that the UKBA are generally minded to refuse as many as reasonably possible (within the rules) and they probably will do here.

 

Make sure you disclose full details of the conviction, deception is taken even worse than criminal records by the UKBA, and explain any mitigating circumstances. If the appeal is rejected you should instruct a solicitor (if they are not already preparing your application) to act on your behalf on appeal to make sure your case is argued convincingly. Your chances on appeal are greatly improved, there is a much fairer hearing of your evidence.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

 

 

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6660
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1811 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor