How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the major differences between applying for a UK partner

Resolved Question:

What are the major differences between applying for a UK partner visa from within the UK or outside the UK? Is it easier to apply from within the UK or from my home country (USA)? Would you recommend applying from within the UK or for me to return to the USA to apply?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


What is your immigration status in this country?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Tier 1 General
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

OK.

 

Are you yourself apply for settlement on the basis of your relationship with unmarried partner, or perhaps your spouse?

 

Do they have ILR or UK citizenship?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will apply for settlement on the basis of my relationship with my spouse (isn't this the same thing as applying for a partner visa?). He has UK Citizenship.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Ok.

 

Provided you were granted leave to remain here for longer than 6 months on your Tier 1 Visa and this visa is still valid then there is no reason why you cannot switch to a spouses visa.

 

You will need to submit form FLR(M) to the UKBA and you must meet the following eligibility criteria:-

  • you are married to or the civil partner of a person who is present and settled in the UK;
  • you and your husband, wife or civil partner will both be at least 21 years old (or 18 years old if either of you is a serving member of HM Forces) on the date when we would give you permission to remain;
  • you have met your husband, wife or civil partner;
  • you have not remained in the UK in breach of the immigration laws;
  • your marriage or civil partnership did not take place after a decision was made to deport or remove you from the UK;
  • you and your husband, wife or civil partner intend to live together permanently as husband and wife or as civil partners, and the marriage or civil partnership is existing and genuine (not a 'marriage of convenience', for example);
  • you have adequate accommodation where you and your dependents can live exclusively and without help from public funds; and
  • you will be able to maintain yourselves and any dependents adequately without needing public funds.
  •  

    If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


    Kind regards,

     

    Tom

    Thomas, Solicitor
    Satisfied Customers: 6261
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
    Customer: replied 3 years ago.
    Hi Tom,

    I was already aware that I'm eligible to apply. Can you answer my initial questions? Would it be better to apply in the UK or from the US? Is there any difference between applying from the UK or the US?

    Thanks
    Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
    THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
    You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
    If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

      Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      793
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

      UK_Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      782
      I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

      A Hayat

      Immigration Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      205
      13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

      Paul Richmond

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      114
      LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

      Awan-Legal

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      95
      Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

      John Knox

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      19
      solicitor with 8 years experience