How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

since 1/7/2010 i went to see the mp as you side , but they

Customer Question

since 1/7/2010 i went to see the mp as you side , but they are sill looking into the case but now i can't work and i have kids to take care of. went do i do
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

If the UKBA are still processing your case and you are unable to work, you need to raise this issue with the MP also. If the UKBA still do not expedite the matter, your only alternative is to withdraw your application.

 

I would suggest you contact the MP and ask them to als write to your employer onyour behalf.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the ukba is the one who asked the mp to till me not to work.
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

I note your comments, however, at this stage, it is only your local MP who may be able to assist with permission to work.

 

If he/she is unable to do this for you, the only alternatiove is to await a decision.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions