How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6423
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an australian and have entered UK on a skiiled migrant

Customer Question

I am an australian and have entered UK on a skiiled migrant visa as a social worker for a council. I do not want to remain with this council and a friend who owns a Mechanical Business said he would sponsor me to be able to work as a social worker at another council. Would he be able to do that? If not, is there any way that I can stay in the UK since I have already been here for 12months or is the only opton to get another sponsorship or return to australia
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Would your friend actually be employing you as a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants?

 

It's just that I do not immediately see what Mechanical Business has to do with councils.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

No he would no employ me. I would still need to find social work employment and would be willing to pay the sponsorship to my friend if he was able to sponsor me

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

I'm afraid that your friend could not sponsor you. It is only Employers who are intending on actually employing a tier 2 application who can apply for and obtain a licence to sponsor Tier 2 applicants. If you found an employer willing to do so then you could switch from your current sponsor to the new one without having to leave the country but you cannot do it with the involvement of your friend in the way you suggest.

 

I would approach the other council where you propose to work as social worker making them aware of your situation and asking whether they would be willing to apply to become a sponsor to enable you to switch. It's not that difficult and they may be interested if they are keen on your as a candidate. You may, for example, offer to pay their fees for this as an incentive.

 

You can switch in to a student visa category if you genuinely intend to study and have the requisite number of points, but I presume this is not attractive to you.

 

Let me know if any of the following apply and I shall further advise you:-

1. Are you in a relationship with a UK national, EEA member, person with indefinite leave to remain OR with leave to remain in another visa category

2. If you have any UK or commonwealth ancestry

3. If you have ancestry involving EEA member states.

 

If they do not apply then your only options are either staying with the council you are presently working with OR finding a new employer who is a licensed sponsor who is willing to employ you OR returning to Australia.

 

Sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6423
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Did you receive my reply. Im not sure because I pushed the accept answer first before I saw the reply button
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

My reply was to your question as to whether I have ancestors from UK. My grandfather was born in the Falkland Islands at a time when the British were in control of it. My ancestry goes back a long way with the name MacKay, Dont know if that will help my situation. Hope so.

Yvonne

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Was either of your grandparents actually born in the UK?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If the falklands Islands is part of the UK then yes. The uk had control of the Falklands when my grandfather was born. Does that mean he was part of the UK. If it doesnt then the answer is no.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience