How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13317
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Romanian national and intend to apply for a blue card

Resolved Question:

I am a Romanian national and intend to apply for a blue card as civil partner of a Romanian blue card holder in the UK. I recently received a simple caution from the police for a minor offence (which I admitted only to be released immediately from the police). Do I need to disclose the simple caution in my blue card application and does it affect it in any way?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
What was the offence for which you were cautioned? A caution is not a conviction and therefore does not need to be disclosed in answer to the question about criminal convictions but there is a later general question about any other matters that might affect the judgement of your good character ( i think it is the last question in that section ) You probably should disclose the caution as it may come up in any check the UKBA carries out . If it is only minor it should not affect the outcome but if you fail to disclose it that might cause the application to be rejected
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX worried about that "character" question (having checked the form today). It is for an act outraging public decency by behaving in an indecent manner. The act in question was committed by another person in a gym sauna in my presence only, but that person than claimed in front of the police that I committed the act. There were no witnesses. I accepted the caution only to be released immediately as police told me that this simple caution would not show up on criminal checks. Can the caution be overturned now that I am risking being denied the blue card due to my foolish acceptance of the caution?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
If what you were given was an informal warning then it will not show up on police records. If you were given a formal caution then it will. Did you have to sign anything?

It is possible to overturn cautions I understand but I have no experience of the process admit is likely to require a court process to overturn it.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13317
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I signed a formal document called "simple caution". Thank you for your reply again.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas


    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience