How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Afternoon, I am American living in California. I expect

Resolved Question:

Good Afternoon,

I am American living in California. I expect to sign a three month consulting contract next week as a project manager with an American company that has an office in London. Company is InQuira in San Bruno, Ca. Payment will be made to me in the US. I wish to live in the UK during the three-month period, i.e., rent and apartment, and with high probability the contract will get extended another 3 months. Also during the 3 month period it is quite likely i would leave the UK and go to perhaps France for a week for meetings and then return to London

As I understand it in general Americans do not need a business visa for up to six months. That said with the facts above, being a consultant and staying in London do I need some other type of visa? Does it make any difference if my contract is signed by the American Corporate headquarters in San Francisco or the offices in London. I do not know the corporate form of the London office. If your opinion is that I need a visa do you handle the processing and for what charge and what time frame for processing? If not, can you recommend a processing service to use? Thanks XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 6 years ago.
If you are coming to the UK to carry on a consulting arrangement fro 3 month you would be treated as a business visitor and don't require a visa. You just need to make sure you have evidence that you can support your self during your stay and that you will leave before 6 months is up. If you were employed by a UK company then you might require a work permit particularly if you could be here for more than 6 months. That is quite difficult at the moment.

what is the outside limit of your total stay?
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions