How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the law for a person who have been working in uk for

Resolved Question:

what are the law for a person who have been working in uk for 2 month , she is canadian citizen . but lives normaly in norway . she have been out of norway and have been living in norway for 6 mounth. my question are : is it true that the immigration in uk want her to pay 4800gbp for insuranse before she can leave uk ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

What do you mean by pay for insurance?

Who specifically is asking you to pay this?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My girlfreind had orderd a ticket for traweling to me in norway . when she came in the airport on heatrow the immigration stoped her and told her to get health insurance , she told mee that the lowest she can get is insurance for one year and she say that she have to pay 4800 gbp to get it. I dont know what the law in uk say about this
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is not citizen of uk and not of norway . so whay have the immigrations stoped her ? she have her own acount here in norway but she have to come here to open it by signing papers in the bank and now she is stooked in uk because of the health insurance . I dont understand why uk stop her she only want to come home to mee .

can you help mee to get the right answers of all this ??

 

Mvh Niels

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

What visa is she on?

 

How long does she intend to stay in the UK?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

she is on canadian visa and she intend not to stay in uk , she want to come and live with mee in norway as soon as she can leave uk .she can stay here as long as she wants and she is aloud to work here , wee have talked about get married when she are here by mee, she came to uk the 14 dec and want to leave as soon as possible

 

Niels

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Niels

 

Are you certain the immigration official said that they would not let her leave the UK without proof of insurance?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hei tom

 

I only have the information from kelly my girlfreind .

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

I assume as a Canadian citizen her English is very good?

 

Is there any chance she could have misunderstood what they were saying to her?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes her english is werry good.

 

mabe she could have misunderstud the situation . I will ask her as soon as i get contact with her she should mail mee soon .

 

I dont understand why she should pay health insurance in uk for leaving uk and come and live here in norway then the insurance should bee here ! but that i know are free here ,,cos i dont pay for it, unless i choise to get an private insurance

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

It is usually a condition of a person who is here on a visa that they maintain appropriate health insurance throughout the the duration of their stay in the Uk so that they do not have to access public funds.

 

However, I have never heard of a person being stopped from exiting the UK because they have not maintained health insurance. I would be astonished if this proved to be the case here. Customs officials generally want to make it easy persons with visas to leave the UK because of the problems with overstayers.

 

I would also question how they were able to be so accurate with their figures. Customs officials are not insurance agents and the figure is highly suspicious. Insurance for a year of health cover would certainly be under £500 (probably quite a bit under) and would be no where near the £4800 they have quoted.

 

It's very irregular and I would not be surprised if she had misunderstood the comment or that the official was profoundly misinformed - they are not infallible.

 

She should obtain insurance herself and keep evidence of this but she will find that it is not as expensive as the figure quoted.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience