How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am British from birth and my two sons, also born in UK hold

Resolved Question:

I am British from birth and my two sons, also born in UK hold British nationality. I have been married for nearly 24 years and are resident overseas. How can my husband, who is fluent in English get British nationality? I also own a house in the UK.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Is he to live in the UK at any point in the near future?

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No plans to live in the UK at this time. Sources of income are overseas. He is over UK retirement age but, because he is self-sufficient, does not want to draw any UK funds in the future including pensions. Anyway, since he has never paid into the scheme would probably not be entitiled to do so.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

What nationality were his mother and father?


Does he have any British lineage?


Why does he wish to receive UK citizenship?

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. M. Iraqi, F. Bahraini

 

2. No

 

3. So that in future, if he retires, we can live in the UK. He is the only member of our family who is not British.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

He would not be eligible for naturalisation as a UK citizen at the present time because he does not meet the criteria.

 

However, under Immigration Rule 281(b)(i) & Rule 282 (b) he can obtained indefinite leave to remain if you have been married for a period of 4 years. This means that he can apply for indefinite leave to remain when you are to relocate and retire to the UK immediately. He does not need to apply for a spouses visa and remain in the UK in order to get ILR. He can get this immediately under the above rules.

 

Three months before you are to travel you should instruct an immigration solicitor in the UK to prepare his application under the above rules for ILR. This will take the form of a stamp in his passport and means he shall be entitled to remain in the UK for as long as he likes. Prior to the application he may have to pass a very basic English language course and you should check closer to the time.

 

If he still wishes to become naturlalised as a UK citizen after having ILR then he will have to meet the following criteria:-

  • aged 18 or over; and
  • are of sound mind; and
  • can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and
  • has sufficient knowledge of life in the United Kingdom; and
  • are of good character; and
  • are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen;
  • your husband, wife or civil partner is in Crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom
  •  

    He will also have to meet the following residential criteria at the date of his application for naturliasation:-

    • have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least three years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and
    • have been present in the United Kingdom three years before the date of your application; and
    • have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and
    • have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and
    • have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.

    You can see then that he will require 3 years residence in the UK after he has come here to settle.

     

    If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

    Kind regards,


    Tom

    Thomas, Solicitor
    Satisfied Customers: 6444
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

      Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      793
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

      UK_Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      782
      I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

      A Hayat

      Immigration Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      205
      13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

      Paul Richmond

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      114
      LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

      Awan-Legal

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      95
      Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

      John Knox

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      19
      solicitor with 8 years experience