How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello sir actually am on post study work with qualification

Customer Question

hello sir
actually am on post study work with qualification of pg certificate need to switch to tier 1 general but hearing lots of people saying that i cnt use pgc to apply tier1 i dont really know where i stand id like to seek advice from you
many thks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do you have a bachelor's degree?

 

When you say "pg certificate", are you referring to you holding a Postgraduate Certificate in Education (ie. teaching training qualification)?

 


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes it's a post graduate certificate from oxford business college and its above a bachelor degree level and i have the confirmation from my college
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Sorry if I appear to be pedantic, but a Postgraduate Certificate of Education is a vocational qualification obtained by persons seeking to be teachers.

 

Is this what you have?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
its a post graduate certificate in business management from oxford business college thats what i used to apply for my post study work 18 month ago
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Okay.

 

Do you also hold a bachelor's degree?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Post-graduate Certificate rather implies that it is a qualification for persons already holding a bachelor's degree.

 

Why do you believe it is above bachelor degree level?

 

How long was the course?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the course was up to 6 month and it clearly says on a letter from my college that this certificate is up to a bachelors level
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Before I answer, do you mind if I ask whether you have any other academic qualifications because I am unsure of the academic status of the certificate you mention.

Can also post the link to the Oxford Business College's website where you have received it please?


Thanks.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yep i've advanced diploma in business administration from corporation of executives and administrators
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yep i've advanced diploma in business administration from corporation of executives and administrators
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.

 

Okay. I think your diploma was taken in to account by your college in deciding what is required to 'top you up' to degree level.

 

The gap of academic learning between a diploma and degree level can be made by other courses, which I think is what has happened here. Technically although you do not have a degree you do hold a qualification equivalent to a degree.


Provided you have documentary evidence from your college (and that the college itself is reputable and known to the UKBA) that the certificate you have been awarded has been so awarded because you are now educated to a degree level then this should be sufficient to obtain the points available in respect of a bachelor's degree.

 

You should include this documentary evidence (eg. certificate and statement from your college) with your application to switch to a tier one visa

 

This is based on the information you have stated to me, obviously I cannot be definitive without actually first having seen the documents themselves.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok

but when i enter all my details on the pbs calculator it doesn't give me any points apart from that i can claim points for age 5, qualification 30 if i use the bottom of the pbs caculator where it says (if you know the level of your qualification) earnings up to 66500k that gives me 40, and everything else am scoring points but am not sure for english language!!!

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi


Please click accept and I will continue to answer your follow up questions.

 

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok

but when i enter all my details on the pbs calculator it doesn't give me any points apart from that i can claim points for age 5, qualification 30 if i use the bottom of the pbs caculator where it says (if you know the level of your qualification) earnings up to 66500k that gives me 40, and everything else am scoring points but am not sure for english language!!!

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Are you asking about how to accrue points for your english language requirement?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes pls

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Okay, what country are you from originally? (ie. what is your passport).


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
am from mauritius
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience