How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

thomas can you tell me the fees you might charge to take this

Resolved Question:

thomas can you tell me the fees you might charge to take this case
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

I'm afraid private contact between experts and customers is prohibited.

 

It should cost in the region of £1200+VAT for a solicitor to act on your behalf in the appeal and they will probably also instruct counsel to act in the appeals itself. Counsel's fees would be around £500 +Vat. It is quite a bit of money but it really will increase your chances of a successful appeal.

 

You can find immigration solicitors in your area by using the following site, entering your postcode and selecting "immigration law" from the area of law drop down menu:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

If you have any other questions you wish to ask please reply to this thread and I shall assist.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions