How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6522
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Recently UKBA returned my Tier 1 General visa application

Customer Question

Hi,
Recently UKBA returned my Tier 1 General visa application after 1 month as invalid due to non standard photo.
Now, I have 2 issues.
1. My current visa (WP-ICT) already expired (on 8th Jan 2011).
2. If I apply now (out of time application), am losing 5 points towards age criteria (had b'day in between).
What is my current immigration status and what should I do now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Did you get leave to appeal upon rejection of the application?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Nothing specific to appeal or fresh application.
However, they mentioned 2 things.
1. Arrangements has been made to refund the fees (I paid through Postal order)
2. ''please be aware that your attempted application has been rejected as invalid under the immigration rules, if you choose to submit a fresh application, the date of your application will be the date that this fresh application form is submitted; that is the date that it is posted, delivered by courier or accepted at a public enquiry office. Please also ensure when submitting a fresh application that any documents enclosed cover the dates relevant to the fresh application (the date of your
resubmission).''
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Okay, they would have mentioned leave to appeal if it was given. You can assume it was not.

 

You can submit a fresh application now with the correct format of photograph, though you are out of time sometimes the UKBA exercise common sense and grant the visa. You may or may not get it, but it is probably worth trying. I have had clients in similar circumstances be granted visas without the UKBA rejecting the second application but I'm afraid there is a lack of consistency so there is no guarantee of success.

 

A further complication, if it applies to you, is that you will be taken to have the points you have at the date of the second application. If that means that the points you have a decreased by 5 as a result of your recent birthday then this is a further reason which they might choose to reject, but, again, you can hope that they exercise their discretion on the basis of common sense.


If you choose to submit the second application then I would do so with an extensive covering letter explaining the previous application and the reasons why you incorrectly sent the wrong photo (honest mistake, a misapprehension of the requirements etc), attempting to appeal to their sense of fairness and common sense.

 

Had you not overstayed (although I accept this was out of your control to an extent) for 28 days then I would advise you to return home and make the application from there. The difficulty is that you have technically overstayed longer than 28 days and as such this is now a general ground of refusal that the UKBA could avail themselves of if you make an application out of country from home.

 

Sorry to say, but this is a complicated situation you are in. I would have thought, particularly as they have refunded your fee, that a further application in country would be worth a shot.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask for follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What will happen if UKBA reject the new application? Assuming there will be no right to appeal, can I go for judicial review?
And, as of now, can I legally stay in UK for 28 days from the date of the letter sent by UKBA or I am already an overstayer?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I'm afraid that you are already an overstayer, although you may get some traction by arguing that you should be regarded as such if they reject your further application and, as above, you should make this point in your covering letter to them.

 

Judicial review is an option open to you but you would certainly need a solicitor/barrister to act on your behalf and this would be quite expensive.

 

Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it Ok to send the old form and same documents with new photo and payment and request them through a cover letter to consider my application based on previous submission date?
Do I need to post it again or can use Public Enquiry Office of UKBA for quicker response?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

No, I'm afraid not. You will have to use a new form dated as at the date you complete it. You cannot request they consider the application from the previous date, they won't do that but you can explain why you consider that your overstay should not prejudice your new application (ie. based upon your honest mistake/misapprehension or (if applicable) not receiving the rejection back from the UKBA).

 

You can post it again by registered or special delivery. It takes two weeks to book an appointment and it is more expensive. The advantage is that you KNOW they have received it and it is acknowledged, whereas with post there is always a slim chance that it may get lost in transit.

 

Please click accept. I will continue to answer your questions free of charge.


Regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Then I will lose 5 points towards my age (if I apply now) and will be not eligible for Tier 1.
Out of country Tier 1 applications has been stopped since end December.
Do you still think I should apply again?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Please click accept, I will then answer your follow up question.

 

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6522
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!

You need to spend £3 to view this post. Add Funds to your account and buy credits.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Where can I get similar cover letter or who can help to draft one for me?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience