How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my visa expired while in the home office

Resolved Question:

my visa expires shortly, while its still in the home office and I haven't received any information/confirmation from them. Do I need to recall my passport and leave the country immediately before it expires?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.


Why is it at the Home Office? Have you applied for a further visa?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,

I have applied for a PBS Tier 1. My student visa expires on the 31st of January, while my passport is still in the home office and I haven't received any information/confirmation from them that they have received it. Do I need to recall my passport and leave the country immediately before it expires?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Just to be clear. You have sent your application form for a Tier 1 visa to the UKBA together with your supporting documents, correct?

 

Has receipt of the application been acknowledged by the UKBA?


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Yes all supporting documents, points should be correct. However I received no receipt of the application been acknowledged by the UKBA.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Okay.

 

Did you send them by registered post?

 

Please state the date on which they were sent.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I sent it by UPS courier, delivered On: Tuesday, 18/01/2011 at 8am

but nothing from the Home Office

elly
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Elly

 

Okay.

 

The UKBA will write to you acknowledging receipt of your application and confirming that they will be in touch for further information or with a decision in your matter.

 

The UKBA will do this normally within two weeks of receipt, but it is not uncommon for them to overrun. I should have thought you will receive it by the 31st January but you should give them a telephone call to see if you can get a oral confirmation that it is in hand and that they will write to you with an acknowledgment shortly. Make sure you let them know that it was couriered and you have a documentary receipt from UPA so there is not question that it was received in time before your visa expires. Note the time of the telephone conversation, what was said and the name of the person you spoke to.

 

The position with respect to the expiry of your visa is that if your visa is dated to expire whilst your application is being considered then you will be granted further leave to remain until a decision is reached in your case. Provided the application is being considered by the UKBA you have a right to remain in the UK regardless of the fact that you student visa expires on 31st January. If they reject your application then you will no longer have leave to remain and will have to leave the country once your documents are returned to you unless you appeal their decision to an immigration tribunal.

 

The rejection letter will give you details on how you can appeal. If you appeal then your will again have further leave to remain until such time as a decision has been reached at the tribunal after you have had your hearing. Practically this can take 2-3 months. Once the appeal has been heard then you will either be granted you tier one visa or you will be given 28 days to return home. Technically you will have leave to remain until this has expired.


You should keep all your correspondence in a file to prove your application and legality of you stay during the course of the application.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience