How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13234
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi lawers.im vietnames women living in manchester 8 years.

Resolved Question:

hi lawers.im vietnames women living in manchester 8 years. i have indefinite leave to remain in uk on 25-feb-2210. now i want to apply british citizenship. i had entry level certificate. esol-skills for life[ speaking and istening] in awaaz enterprises t/a impact college .can you tell me when i can apply british citizenship? and this certificate ok for me to use ? cos i have beeb told the law change on this january.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Can you confirm when you were granted indefinite leave to remain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi . i have grand indefinite to leave to remain in uk from 25 feb- 2010
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi. how long i have to wait for your answer?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for providing the additional information. Once you have been free of immigration restrictions i.e. have ILR for 12 months and provided ( as I assume is the case) you have not been in breach of the immigration rules during your residence here then you can apply for naturalisation.

You do not say if you produced the ESOL test and it included knowledge of language and life in order to obtain indefinite leave - if so you do not need to do so again but otherwise you will need to produce produce this to obtain citizenship. Your existing certificate will be valid if it covers knowledge of language and the college is accredited- you will find the requirements set out here:http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/kol/esol-with-citizenship/

If the college is not accredited and you did not produce evidence of language and knowledge when you applied for ILR then you will have to pass the ESOL test again at an accredited college. The college should be able to tell you if they are accredited
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi. i still dont know about my cetificate can use or not. if i sent them and homeoffice not except that. i will lost 780 pounds. thats why i need to ask you first. please give me clearer answer. thank you
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Please read my earlier answer.

Did you establish knowledge and language by submission of your ESOL when you you applied for ILR? If yes you don't need to do so again.

If not then you need to produce a certificate from an accredited college for ESOL level 1 2 or 3 including citizenship materials. Your college should be able to tell you whether your certificate complies and they are accredited. If you took the test before april 2010 it may not as the rules changed then and the ESOL you took may not have included citizenship materials.

You are correct if you send in the wrong certificate you will lose you money. that is why I sent you the link to BA page that tells you exactly what is required. Check with the college
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi. can i still apply after 12 months if i devoice with my husband?. i was refused by sylum seeker and grand to leave to re main from 23-may-2003
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
If you have been here for 5 years or more without breach of the rules and have 12 months unlimited leave to remain then yes you can apply. Once you have ULR divorce is not relevant
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13234
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience