How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning. I am Egyptian and have just obtained a UK tourist

This answer was rated:

Good morning.
I am Egyptian and have just obtained a UK tourist visa for my family (husband, wife & 5 year old child) for 5 years
We are now in the proicess of setting up a business in the UK which will require frequent visits.
Will we be able to continue to tarvel on our tourist visa?
Thank you

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

The short answer to your question is no you will not.

 

A Toursit Visa is issued to people for the purposes of Tourism. As a Tourist, you are not eligible to set up in business in the UK or to undertake any work.

 

The 5 year multi-entry Visitors visa you have been granted would allow you and your family entry into the UK for a period of 6 months after which you must leave the UK. During your time in the UK you are not permitted to work or set up in business. If you do, you will be in breach of your Visa conditions.

 

A multi-rntry Visitors Visa saves you the trouble of having to apply for a Visitors Visa for the next 5 years, however, you are only entitled to stay in the UK for up to 6 months ata a time.

 

I hope this answers yoru question. If so, kindlyc lick accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to askj further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I would like to finesse the information I have given you to ensure that your answere matches my situation

Although I will be tarevlling to the UK frequently on business I do not plan for the visits to be lengthy periods ... maybe up to a week - as we are apponiting a UK citizen/resident as our UK operations director

Does this in anyway change your understanding and advice

Thanks

Hi,

 

I am afrtaid my advice would not change in light of the new information provided. Any type of work is prohibited whilst a person is in possession of a Tourist Visa.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello I am following up with supplementary questions regarding UK tourist v business VISAs.

1. When we (husband & wife directors of a UK company) have a business visa, will we also require a tourist visa in any of the following scenarios?

a) Our son (who is now five years old) accompanies us

b) We extend a business trip to include tourist activities (two scenarios - with or without our son)

c) We visit only for tourist purposes (two scenarios - with or without our son)

3. What is the cost of the business visa for two directors of a UK company who are also husband & wife?

2. If we conclude that when we have a business Visa we no longer require a 5 year tourist Visa, is there an opportunity to get any refund for the tourist visa or get a deduction on the cost of the business visa

Thank you

Hi,

 

Sorry for the delayed response.

 

In response to your above questions:

 

1. Your Son will require Entry Clearance if he accompanies you. If you are on Business, you will not be required to obtain a Tourist Visa.

 

2. You should not be required to make an application if you are already in the UK and are still within the 6 month limit.

 

3. If you are visiting for Tourist purposes with or without your Son, you will technically, require a Tourist Visa.

 

4. I will check the current fee and revert back to you.

 

5. Generally, refunds are not given.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions