How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning. I am Egyptian and have just obtained a UK tourist

Resolved Question:

Good morning.
I am Egyptian and have just obtained a UK tourist visa for my family (husband, wife & 5 year old child) for 5 years
We are now in the proicess of setting up a business in the UK which will require frequent visits.
Will we be able to continue to tarvel on our tourist visa?
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

The short answer to your question is no you will not.

 

A Toursit Visa is issued to people for the purposes of Tourism. As a Tourist, you are not eligible to set up in business in the UK or to undertake any work.

 

The 5 year multi-entry Visitors visa you have been granted would allow you and your family entry into the UK for a period of 6 months after which you must leave the UK. During your time in the UK you are not permitted to work or set up in business. If you do, you will be in breach of your Visa conditions.

 

A multi-rntry Visitors Visa saves you the trouble of having to apply for a Visitors Visa for the next 5 years, however, you are only entitled to stay in the UK for up to 6 months ata a time.

 

I hope this answers yoru question. If so, kindlyc lick accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to askj further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to finesse the information I have given you to ensure that your answere matches my situation

Although I will be tarevlling to the UK frequently on business I do not plan for the visits to be lengthy periods ... maybe up to a week - as we are apponiting a UK citizen/resident as our UK operations director

Does this in anyway change your understanding and advice

Thanks

Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I am afrtaid my advice would not change in light of the new information provided. Any type of work is prohibited whilst a person is in possession of a Tourist Visa.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello I am following up with supplementary questions regarding UK tourist v business VISAs.

1. When we (husband & wife directors of a UK company) have a business visa, will we also require a tourist visa in any of the following scenarios?

a) Our son (who is now five years old) accompanies us

b) We extend a business trip to include tourist activities (two scenarios - with or without our son)

c) We visit only for tourist purposes (two scenarios - with or without our son)

3. What is the cost of the business visa for two directors of a UK company who are also husband & wife?

2. If we conclude that when we have a business Visa we no longer require a 5 year tourist Visa, is there an opportunity to get any refund for the tourist visa or get a deduction on the cost of the business visa

Thank you

Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience