How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mikeotis036 Your Own Question

Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2161
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
mikeotis036 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My paternal grandfather swore allegiance to King Edward the

Customer Question

My paternal grandfather swore allegiance to King Edward the seventh on the 10th of March 1903. I have the original document in my possesion - will this document help me in obtaining Britisch Overseas Citizenship?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  mikeotis036 replied 4 years ago.
Welcome, and thank you for your question.

This question mostly belongs in the UK Immigration Law category and I shall gladly refer you to one of the experts in that category. However, it also raises some secondary issues regarding your South African citizenship (if you have SA citizenship) that I would be happy to address, if you are interested, before referring the question.

Alternatively, I'll just refer you to the UK category for the main question. Please advise.

Yours faithfully,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes I am a South African Citizen by birth as is my father and grandfather (though originally from Irish desent), my grandfather was caught spying for the Boer Republics during the Anglo-Boer War and only his friendship with Lord Kitchener saved him from the firing squad - he was deported to the then "Duitswes Afrika" now Namibia, After the war her returned to South Africa and was only allowed into the country on condition that he pledged allegiance to King Edward VII. The document read as follow:


"Whereas, at the time of the outbreak of hostilities between the Government of Her late Majesty Queen Victoria and the Governments of the late South African Republic and the late Orange Free State, I, the undersigned, James Gilliland of Rustenburg, now residing at Rustenburg was a burgher of the South African Republic, and whereas the said South African Republic has been anned to and become part of, the dominions of His Masjesty King Edward the seventh; and whereas, I am desirous of formally claiming and securing all and sundry the rights and priviledges of a Brithish subject, which, by reason of the fact of annexation as foresaid, I am now justly entitled to do; Now, therefore, I herby formally declare that I acknowledge myself to be a subject of His Majesty King Edward the Seventh, and I do sincerely XXXXX XXXXX swear that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to His Most Gracious Majesty, King Edward the Seventh, His Heirs and Successors according to law. Sworn and declared before me at Rustenburg this 10th day of March 1903. "


The heading of the document :



No. 207




Hope this give more clarity


Kind Regards


Colleen Ebersohn


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Please confirm that you have received my reply?


Kind Regards



Expert:  mikeotis036 replied 4 years ago.
My apologies for the delay.

As indicated in my initial information request, your proposed acquisition of citizenship of another country will have consequences for your South African citizenship. In this regard, section 6 of the South African Citizenship Act (88 of 1995) is relevant. Section 6(1) states that -
"a South African citizen shall cease to be a South African citizen if - (a) he or she, whilst not being a minor, by some voluntary and formal act other than marriage, acquires the citizenship or nationality of a country other than the Republic..."

Section 6(2) does provide for the retention of South African citizenship by applying to the Minister of Home Affairs for such retention by applying to the Minister prior to losing SA citizenship in terms of section 6(1).

It is therefore noteworthy that if you succeed in acquiring British Overseas Citizenship, you will automatically lose your South African citizenship unless you have applied for the retention of your SA citizenship and the Minister has ordered such retention.

Yours faithfully,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Please refer my question and reply to another atorney that can address my original question - will this document help me in obtaining a British Overseas Citizenship? I don't realy care about losing my South African citizenship or retaining it by asking special permission - that will be my desision if and when the time comes - I have definitely not come any closer to obtain an answer to my oroginal question
Expert:  mikeotis036 replied 4 years ago.
I'll request the website administrator to refer your question to the UK Law category.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you Mike for the referal to the UK Law Catagory - I have yet to receive an answer from them Will keep my fingers crossed.




JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience