How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GSenmartin Your Own Question

GSenmartin
GSenmartin,
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94326
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
GSenmartin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my friend is been just sent back to his owm country..he was

Customer Question

my friend is been just sent back to his owm country..he was in f-1 visa..in immigration, they came to knew that he had been working in united states illegally..he is not deported..they had given chances to re apply.is there any way?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 3 years ago.
You mean he was given Voluntary Departure? And you are asking if he can apply again for an F-1 student visa or any other visa?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i dont know exactly...but he is sent bac to his country..form the immigration..he is nt deported...they had told him to re apply from his country..
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 3 years ago.
Ok, if he was not deported but given Voluntary Departure, he can apply again from outside, but most likely he would be denied any non-immigrant visa that he applies for. They just won't trust that he will be able to follow the rules. It's as simple as that. Now if he tries to apply for an immigrant visa, such as being married to a U.S. Citizen and the U.S. Citizen is applying for him to come back, that is a different matter. But as far as a non-immigrant visa, it is not impossible but improbable that he would be approved. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. That is the only way that I can get paid a small percentage of your deposit. If you do not click accept, the website gets 100% of your deposit and I get nothing. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.
GSenmartin,
Satisfied Customers: 94326
Experience: 
GSenmartin and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my parents are holding a settlement visa of United kingdom. and me and my sisters are currently holding a F1 status in United state. I am 19 and my sister is 22 years old. we are enrolled in our study continously. and Now we are trying to shift to United kingdom with our parent with residential visa as we are still dependent on the, because they are our sponsors. So, I want to know is this possible to hold a settlement visa of united kingdom as our parents(. As my father was ex-british army.).. what would be the first step of our process?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my parents are holding a settlement visa of United kingdom. and me and my sisters are currently holding a F1 status in United state. I am 19 and my sister is 22 years old. we are enrolled in our study continously. and Now we are trying to shift to United kingdom with our parent with residential visa as we are still dependent on the, because they are our sponsors. So, I want to know is this possible to hold a settlement visa of united kingdom as our parents(. As my father was ex-british army.).. what would be the first step of our process?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience