How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to apply for the Tier 1 (General) category before the

Customer Question

I want to apply for the Tier 1 (General) category before the deadline of 5 April 2011. I'm currently in the UK under the Tier 1 PSW category valid till 2012. I'm employed on a salary of £20,000 here in the UK. I have a web development business in India which is turning in a profit of between £10-£15,000 a year. To qualify, I need £40,000 or more. My question is, if I go to India now and stay there till mid of March, would any earnings made during the 2-month period be subjected to the 'Uplift' rules and multiplied by 5.3 (for earnings made in India according to the guidance)? Can I use these earnings to qualify and apply for the Tier 1 (General) category in the UK?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
I do not think so.If you wanted earnings from abroad counted then the application would have to treated as an overseas one and Tier 1 is already closed for overseas applications. You can only apply from in the UK and I do not think overseas earnings would be subject to the multiplier if you are resident in the UK
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was going through the recent amended guidance on Tier 1 (General) category applications made in the UK after 23 Dec 2010 (published after the overseas applications were closed). Please check that below:

 

http://www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/t1-general-guidance.pdf

 

See page 2. It says - This guidance is to be used for applications made on or after 23 December 2010.

 

Now, see page 21 - Point 129. The country in which the applicant has physically undertaken the work determines the income band that the earnings will be assessed against, and not: his/her nationality; the currency that the payment is made in; or the country in which payment is made. No uplift ratio is applied to the earnings made if the applicant has been in the UK while doing the work for an overseas company, and no applicants will be entitled to claim uplift rations on overseas earnings for extension applications.

 

130. Where an applicant has earnings from more than one country, the points based calculator will apply the appropriate uplift ratio for each country the person was physically in when they earned the money in order to provide a total UK equivalent value of earnings. Clear evidence of the applicant's presence in each country for the time period of the overseas earnings should be provided with the application.

 

Please let me know your comments on the above.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
thanks I am aware of what the published guidance is but if your read para 128you will see these the uplift does not apply of you are based in the UK when you earn the foreign earnings. the adjustments are to take account of relative income levels indifferent countries. If you claim to be resident in India when you earned these monies the you will be treated as having abandoned your residence here - that will mean your current permission will have lapsed and you will be an overseas applicant. You cannot have it both ways I am afraid . either you are resident here and can apply for tier 1 in which case your earnings have to be calculated as a UK resident or you are resident in india in which case you cannot apply under tier 1. The border Agency are not going to allow you to use overseas means as a uk based applicant unless it relates to a period when you were resident in India before taking up residence here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I've just confirmed this with two specialist Immigration solicitors. The issue of residence doesn't arise here at all. The uplift rules also apply to those professionals who are resident in the UK but travel around the world to carry out short-term work in different countries. In this case, the uplift ratio would apply to the work done outside the UK provided you can show evidence (flight bookings, passport stamps) that you were physically present in the country in question where the work was carried out.

 

You would not be treated as having abandoned your residence in the UK in such a scenario.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
391 Satisfied Customers
Solicitor