How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how many years can you stay in uk on a student visa

Customer Question

how many years can you stay in uk on a student visa
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Student visas are granted for a fixed period of time based upon the length of the course the person is undertaking in the UK. The lengths are as follows:-

Degree level or above

  • On a course of 12 months or more: the full length of the course plus 4 months after the end of your course;
  • On a course of 6 months or more, but less than 12 months: the full length of the course plus 2 months after the end of your course;
  • On a Pre-sessional course of less than 6 months: the full length of the course plus 1 month after the end of your course;
  • On a course of less than 6 months (non pre-sessional): the full length of the course plus 7 days after the end of your course.

Below degree level

  • On a course of 12 months or more: the full length of the course (up to a maximum of 3 years if you are 18 years old or above) plus 4 months after the end of your course;
  • On a course of 6 months or more, but less than 12 months: the full length of the course plus 2 months after the end of your course.

If a further course is to be undertaken after the initial course then a further visa must be applied for before the expiry of the original visa. It will be granted for a length of time based upon the above terms.

 

There is no limit to how many student visas could be applied for, so in theory (providing the person is still genuinely studying) then a person could stay for any length of time. Once a person has been here studying for 12 years they can apply for indefinite leave to remain.

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Related UK Immigration Law Questions