How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1748
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got visa for 2 years but my family refused visa (as they

Customer Question

i got visa for 2 years but my family refused visa (as they sent visa sepertaily bcs of the shortage of statement and they refused visa)although our solicitor assure us we will get visa and we will apeal for this.we got refusal end of november but solicitor still do not sumbit the case as he is saying there is not any dead line.pls tell me is this may cause any problem or can we gt my family visa.i am completing my 10 years stay in uk in april .w
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I'll try to find an Expert to assist you. When an expert responds, you will receive an email.

When you get a helpful answer, please remember to click on the green Accept button so that your expert gets paid for his work.

Thanks for your continued patience.

Regards,

Fran

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry for that , i would like to ask you that, as i asked in sep 2010, my wife and kids visa is refused now as they appllied on compassionate grounds, i recived my visa for further leave to remain as student , now my 10 years are due in 15th april 2011, but what we can do to get my kids visa as our solicitor is confident and he gona apply in january for my wife and three kids, actually my wifes and kids visa is refused but we got the right of appeal time was not mentioned , just mentioned appeal right for limited time , i dont know what time is that and under what grounds we can win the case , my bank statements are ready but solicitor will apply this in january i dont know but thats what he said , can pls guide me and give further assistance , one more question can i apply for my indefinate leave to remain prior 28 days completion of my 10years , my10 yeaR COMPLETES ON 15TH APRIL 2011, CAN I APPLY IN MARCH , AS MY VISA IS VALID TILL AUGUST 2012
THANKS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
pls i am waiting for your reply
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I’ll try to find an Expert to assist you. When an expert responds, you will receive an email.

When you get a helpful answer, please remember to click on the green Accept button so that your expert gets paid for his work.

Thanks for your continued patience.

Regards,

Fran
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
dont know why no one answering my question and what further details you need?
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I am sorry to have to report that I’ve been unable to find an expert who is available to answer your question.

Would you like me to process a refund for you, or would you prefer to leave the deposit in your JustAnswer account to be credited against a future question?


Regards,

Fran
Moderator, JustAnswer



Edited by fran-mod on 12/31/2010 at 3:53 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
pls reply me
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

As I have already told you, I have not been able to find an expert who is available to answer your question. That is likely because you have already been advised on this by your own solicitor, and they would not be able to give you a better answer.

You can keep this question open if you like.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i asked for my question reply one weak before .i have paid for his but no answer yet i cant understand.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I have already told you that I cannot get you an answer. You are welcome to leave this open, or I can close it for your.

Please consult with your solicitor on this matter.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
pls refund me
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

You are a monthly subscription holder. You did not place a deposit on this question.

I will close it for you. If you have a question about billing you can use the help link at

http://www.justanswer.com/help/contact.aspx.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience